[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netbios Logging in Win2k Pro?

Posted on 2001-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

1. Is there a way to log all Netbios connections?  I've read about a netbios.log file in newsgroup posts about 2000 server edition, but I have professional.  

2.  Also, is there a way to reliably restrict the IP's that netbios listens to?

0
Comment
Question by:altheatoldme
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6168552
NBTstat can be used to show netbios connection.

You may be able to use win2k auditing to catch all of the netbios usage in the event log.

I would also check the Microst site - search for Netbios log

I hope this helps !!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6169538
-I agree with Sysexpert nbtstat -S for sessions...

-if you want to block sessions to your computer by specific IP's , Id suggest you install Black-Ice which allows you to place IP addresses on "block lists"... If a computer on the list tries to communicate to your computer...it is not allowed.
http://www.networkice.com/downloads/blackice_defender.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6169789
For firewall protection, I prefer the Free ZoneAlarm from zonelabs.com

It has similar functionality.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 7858952
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: SysExpert

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

PaSHa

Cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7924524
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0