Solved

How to make table border

Posted on 2001-06-07
19
208 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hello-

can someone explain to me how they make the table border on the stock module at

   http://www.excite.com/


when i view the html i see the table border being set to 0.

thanks - u
0
Comment
Question by:uron6342
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
They put a table around with a background color and cellpadding of 1...

Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
That is...as far as I can see in the messy code that they have... (probably generated....)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
Comment Utility
Try this :
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body >
<form>

     <table border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=0 bgcolor="#cccccc">
          <tr bgcolor="#ffffff">
               <td >Testing</td>
               <td>Testing</td>
               <td>Testing</td>
               <td>Testing</td>
          </tr>
          <tr bgcolor="#ffffff">
               <td>Testing</td>
               <td>Testing</td>
               <td>Testing</td>
               <td>Testing</td>
          </tr>
          <tr bgcolor="#ffffff">
               <td>Testing</td>
               <td>Testing</td>
               <td>Testing</td>
               <td>Testing</td>
          </tr>
          <tr bgcolor="#ffffff">
               <td>Testing</td>
               <td>Testing</td>
               <td>Testing</td>
               <td>Testing</td>
          </tr>
         
     </table>
     
</form>
</body>

</html>


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
nimaig > What do you mean try this? He was asking how they do it....nothing else...

Max.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edemcs
Comment Utility
just set your borderColor equal to gray.  Those borders which look like Microsoft windows are images that they created.
<Table BorderColor=Gray>

I'm not sure if this works in Netscape, but I'm sure Netscape can do it also.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edemcs
Comment Utility
I may not have read your question correctly, oh well.  Hope that helps anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
Comment Utility
edemcs,
No, netscape will _not_ do bordercolor.
--
klykken
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
Comment Utility
uron6342,
Dreamaster gave you the correct answer, a quick look at the source showed that.
--
klykken
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
Thank you klykken... :-)

Max.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edemcs
Comment Utility
nimaig,
   EE is for people to exchange ideas, and your contribution is just as good as anyone else's.  I don't know how new you are to this, but I am, and I've come across some egotistical computer geeks like DreamMaster that get a little cocky sometimes.  Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
Excuse me????

I was just asking why he did what he did...nothing else...

Max.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
Comment Utility
Execuse me DreamMaster ... don't be so violent ... I am just contributing my ideas ... let uron6342 decide what he wants ... :)

Thanks edemcs !!! for supporting me ... :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
How would you react nimaig if you would just have been called egotistical???

Sorry if I offended anyone I can't see that I did....but there was no need for edemcs to respond to this the way he did...

Offcourse I let uron6342 decide what he wants...if I didn't I would have locked the question...

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uron6342
Comment Utility
sigh...i think you all helped me. i dont want anyone to be mad at me. ill give dreammaster and nimaig 50 points each if you wish. nimaig, i will make a dummy question for you if you reply. thanks all - u
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
Comment Utility
uron,
you might want to check nimags solution first.
It is a IE solution only, and does not work with netscape, the same problem as was with edemcs solution.

dreamaster was the first to answer and the only one who have given you a solution that (1) follows html standard and (2) works crossbrowser at the same time.

I think your'e all set :)
--
klykken
0
 

Author Comment

by:uron6342
Comment Utility
hello again.

i guess i am still a bit confused. i got it to work in ie but not ns. i dont understand why the border doesnt appear in ns. the source is below. thanks = )

       
<html>

        <head>
                <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
                <title>My Stocks</title>
        </head>

        <body bgcolor="#ffffff">

                <form action="Stock.asp" method=post name=frmThis>
       
       
       
       
                        <table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" width="100%" bgColor="#999999">
                                <tr bgColor="#dddddd">
                                        <td width="33%">
                                                <p align="center"><b><font face="Arial">Symbol</font></b></p>
                                        </td>
                                        <td width="33%">
                                                <p align="center"><b><font face="Arial">Price</font></b></p>
                                        </td>
                                        <td width="34%">
                                                <p align="center"><b><font face="Arial">Change</font></b></p>
                                        </td>
                                </tr>
                               
                                <tr bgColor='#ffffff'>
<td align='left'> ^DJI</td>
<td align='right'>10984.69</td>
<td align='right'><font color='#FF0000'>-106.05 (-0.96%)</font></td>
</tr>
<tr bgColor='#ffffff'>
<td align='left'> ^IXIC</td>
<td align='right'>2212.88</td>
<td align='right'><font color='#FF0000'>-51.12 (-2.26%)</font></td>
</tr>
<tr bgColor='#ffffff'>
<td align='left'> ^SPX</td>
<td align='right'>1267.04</td>
<td align='right'><font color='#FF0000'>-9.92 (-0.78%)</font></td>
</tr>
<tr bgColor='#ffffff'>
<td align='left'> asdasd</td>
<td align='right'>No such ticker symbol.</td>
<td align='right'>No such ticker symbol.</td>
</tr>
<tr bgColor='#ffffff'>
<td align='left'> xrx</td>
<td align='right'>8.51</td>
<td align='right'><font color='#FF0000'>-0.64 (-6.99%)</font></td>
</tr>
               
                               
                        </table>
                       
                        <table cellSpacing="1" cellPadding="1" width="100%" border="0">
                                <tr>
                                        <td style="WIDTH: 75%" align=left width="75%"><p><font size='2'>Last updated Fri Jun 08 12:05:35 2001 </font></p></td>
                                        <td style="WIDTH: 25%" align=right width="25%"><input type="submit" value="Edit Stocks" name="btnSubmit"></td>
                                </tr>
                        </table>
                       
                        </form>


        </body>

</html>

0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
Comment Utility
Hi uron6342:

I apologize for the non-professional behavior of the experts in this thread.

Thanks for your patience with it and glad you got it resolved.

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:uron6342
Comment Utility
ok, i got this all worked out. in order for it to work in netscape with white cells, you need to wrap the inner table in an outer table with the background to gray and the cellspacing and cellpadding set to 0.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
Comment Utility
uron good you got it all worked out :)
This is almost teh same as in the first comment you got. It said (as I interpret it) to put  a table outside the table you were talking about. That would give you only the grey border around the table in both browsers, while the one you found in addition will give you bordercolor in between the cells as well :)
--
klykken
0