Solved

Error message on server :"wildcard replica"

Posted on 2001-06-07
4
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
i've just installed domino 4.51(Int)on the test server (win nt 4.0) before upgrading to domino R5(pilot project).i've encountered several error messages appearing when i start the domino server:-
 The administration Request database admin4.nsf on abc/XXX is currently a wildcard replica.
 The Adminitration Process on abc/XXX will not work until an administration server has been designated for this domain's Public Address Book.

how do i solve this problem.pls help.thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:m_shamila
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 50 total points
ID: 6166856
If you open the public Name & Adressbook (on a client or a server) and check its ACL, under the "Advanced"-icon, you can assign a server as administration server.
The administration server of the NAB will (in that database) take care of updating authorisations, like ACL and reader/authornames fields. E.g. when a username changes....
To make sure this AdminP process works in every other database as well (the same changed username may have been used in any database), you will need to specify an administration server in all your databases.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tgebruik
ID: 6167057
M.,

I think the best you could do is:

Create a new server install without using the address book from your production environment....or....if you like to test youre production server how it would react on a server upgrade...create a file copy from youre complete notes directory and put it on your test server(so no new installation, just copy the files over the existing notes directory on your test server, do not forget to copy the notes.ini...)....
That way you have an exact copy and you could test what happens if you upgrade to R5...

Important thing I saved for last.....

Do NOT start the test server on the same Network!!!!!!!

For this kind of test it's best you test it in it's own dedicated network environment.....

THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT!!!!

Good luck with your pilot!!!

:-))
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6167713
Check this out.

http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/b847ceba1037987d8625651b006b0da9?OpenDocument

Actual problem is that you are using wildcard replica of admin4.nsf database of previous server.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_shamila
ID: 6189146
i used crak's answer and it worked.no more error messages appearing on the server.tks.
0