[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

changing sender identity in exchange like in pop3

Posted on 2001-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
using exchange service
is there a way to change user info
like in pop3
so that instead of
AAA <BBB@CCC.DDD>
recepient will see a different
EEE <FFF@GGG.HHH>
0
Comment
Question by:weinerk
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rasty
ID: 6167012
I would try this:
On Exchange Server: Add a new exchange user EEE, set the default email address to FFF@GGG.HHH, allow AAA to send emails as EEE.
In Outlook 2000 open a new email, in menu View click Show From and enter EEE as From.

Rasty
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 6167071
rasty,
unacceptable
I dont have control over the exchange server
need to do that from the client
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CABRISY earned 200 total points
ID: 6167192
No way to do that from the client.... Sorry. It deals with privacy and security!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rasty
ID: 6167237
I added the exchange server as a new Internet Mail account, set the new name and email as sender... don't try this at home, Outlook downloaded all emails of my exchangeserver and deleted the them from the server. I had to reapply all categories.

You could use a different account on your exchange server or a different smtp server. You would also have to set the Internet Mail service to be the first, who delivers emails.

Rasty
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 6168652
rasty,
i tried that workaround -
adding int email svc first to send outgoing mail.

you can configure the pop not to pull down all the mail,
but there are still problems.

I need to know if there is a way to do it earnestly in exchange svc.
thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6171651
No, you cannot change your account information from outlook for mail that is being sent by the exchange server.  

Only place to change this information is on the exchange server, because exchange is actually sending the mail, not Outlook.
0