Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

freeBSD crashes

Posted on 2001-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
i've just installed freeBSD for small server purpose. however, it crashes everytime i try to write on one of the partitions, which are mounted automatically in fstab.

there are two harddisk... a 2GB drive and a 20GB drive. in DOS the partitions are as following:
- 20GB splitted into 3,6,6,3GB

C-primary, {D, E}-extension, "freeBSD"-primary

- 2GB
{F} - extension

during installation, some of the device under /dev didn't exist. i figure out where they were by trial and error.  which i suspect where the problem lies.


your help would be appreciated.



here is my fstab
# Device                Mountpoint      FStype  Options         Dump    Pass#
/dev/wd0b               none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/wd0a               /               ufs     rw              1       1
/dev/wd0e               /usr            ufs     rw              2       2
/dev/wd0f               /var            ufs     rw              2       2
/dev/acd0c              /cdrom          cd9660  ro,noauto       0       0
/dev/ad0s1              /mnt/SystemC3GB    msdos   rw              0       0
/dev/ad0s5              /mnt/DriveD6GB        msdos   rw              0       0
/dev/ad0s6              /mnt/DriveE6GB        msdos   rw              0       0
/dev/ad1s1              /mnt/DriveF2GB    msdos   rw              0       0
proc                    /proc           procfs  rw              0       0

0
Comment
Question by:crest
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6167459
What version of FreeBSD is this and what device nodes did you find that you had to create manually? Also what partition is it that you can't write to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 6169335
i'm running freeBSD 4.2
i created ad0s5 and ad0s6 under /dev
and these are the partition i could read but ad0s6 seems to crash everytime i write to it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6171263
My guess is that ads06 is a FAT32 filesystem and FreeBSD doesn't like it. The others are probably FAT16. I've had problems writing to mounted FAT32 partitions with FreeBSD and Linux. I've had better success not mounting the partitions and using an up to date copy of mtools to access dos partitions.

Is this a dual-boot system? If it's not I'd suggest considering moving the data from the dos partitons onto ufs partitions.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haho
ID: 6175807
why don u format ads06 to UFS by using "newfs"??
But please beware that it would wipe out the contents as it is doing a "format" on that partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 6187854
is it possible to just partition E. which is within a extended partition... same as D
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 6189436
Yes, the partition information already exists, so you can dismount it an make a ufs filesystem on that partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 6197993
could u tell me the detail of how to do it, thanx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7705139
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by jlevie

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7757476
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0