Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

draw line component

Posted on 2001-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi,

Draw line on canvas is very easy (with Tcanvas).

but to detect when the mouse is on/over that line is not.

I try to search some component but did not find,

any one know component for that purpose.

10x
Asi

0
Comment
Question by:asi
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 200 total points
ID: 6166642
Hi asi,

try this component:
http://www.efg2.com/lab/Graphics/LineStretch.htm

Best regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 6166779
l
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BuD
ID: 6166858
Try this component i wrote. It has 2 events (OnMouseenter & OnMouseExit).


unit BNS_Shape;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  ExtCtrls;

type
  TBNS_Shape = class(TShape)
  private
   FOnMouseEnter : TNotifyEvent;
   FOnMouseExit : TNotifyEvent;
   Leaving : Boolean;
  protected
   procedure CMMouseEnter(var Message: TMessage); message CM_MOUSEENTER;
   procedure CMMouseLeave(var Message: TMessage); message CM_MOUSELEAVE;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  published
   property OnMouseEnter : TNotifyEvent read FOnMouseEnter write FOnMouseEnter;
   property OnMouseExit : TNotifyEvent read FOnMouseExit write FOnMouseExit;
  end;

procedure Register;

implementation

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('BNS Controls', [TBNS_Shape]);
end;

{ TBNS_Shape }

procedure TBNS_Shape.CMMouseEnter(var Message: TMessage);
begin
 if not (csDesigning in ComponentState) then
  begin
   if Assigned(FOnMouseEnter) then
    FOnMouseEnter(Self);
  end;
end;

procedure TBNS_Shape.CMMouseLeave(var Message: TMessage);
begin
 if Leaving then exit;
 Leaving := True;
 try
  if not (csDesigning in ComponentState) then
   begin
    if Assigned(OnMouseExit) then
     FOnMouseExit(Self);
   end;
 finally
  Leaving := False;
 end;
end;

end.
0