Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parallel Help Window

Posted on 2001-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a Java user interface. The toolbar for the interface has a 'Help' menu. Once 'Help' is clicked, I want to display the help in a window that runs parallel(adjacent) to the current context window with both windows visible at the same time, like it works in Microsoft Office 2000. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:sekharj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6167182
just popup the help window at your desired location, modify the interface window size to fit with the help.
... or post some code.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 200 total points
ID: 6167202
or if you want that yellow kind of window help to be your help style window, you must use an JWindow instance object.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jorj
ID: 6176564
Here you may find an interesting way of how to this:

http://www.javaworld.com/javatips/jw-javatip101.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8899070


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  Points to ovi


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0