Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What tool allows developers and administrators to configure their distributed com components?

Posted on 2001-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Visual Basic, Visual C++, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:b_babunath
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6166798
dcomcnfg.exe

If DCOM is installed then the dcomcnfg executable allows an administrator to configure the components.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7133446
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167878
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0