Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

banner

Posted on 2001-06-08
13
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have script in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\banner.asp like

<html>
<body>
<%
set adrotator=Server.CreateObject("MSWC.AdRotator")
adrotator.Border="2"
adrotator.Clickable=false
Response.Write(adrotator.GetAdvertisement("/ban.txt"))
%>


</body>
</html>

And the ban.txt file in c:\  like:

*
C:\pic\pic01.jpg
http://localhost/test.asp
Complete HTML 4.0 Reference
20
C:\pic\sample.jpg
http://localhost/test.asp
Web Tutorials from W3Schools
20

When i run the script in internet explorer 5.0 this error comes out:

Error Type:
MSWC.Adrotator (0x80004005)
ERROR Cannot load rotation schedule file
/banner.asp, line 7

My question is:
1. I don't know about the virtual path, could it be a virtual path problem?
2. I just simply choose the image as the testing banner, could it be the size of the image problem?
3. What is the allowed size of the image?? (width and height)
4. How to create a virtual path in IIS 5??

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:anwar13
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6166791
did you give the IUSR read permissions on that file??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6166802
did you give the IUSR read permissions on that file??
0
 

Author Comment

by:anwar13
ID: 6166949
how to go give the IUSR read permission on that file??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6167198
anwar13,

Make sure the path is no wrong if you store in you c drive:

Response.Write(adrotator.GetAdvertisement("c:\ban.txt"))

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6167223
right click the file in windows explorer.. select security tab -> permissions -> add .. select the webserver name from the listbaox, show users and add the iusr_webservername  
0
 

Author Comment

by:anwar13
ID: 6167691
weesiong: error type become like this when i change like what u said.

Error Type:
Server.MapPath(), ASP 0172 (0x80004005)
The Path parameter for the MapPath method must be a virtual path. A physical path was used.
/banner.asp, line 7

Silvers5:

Still cannot solve.

Could it be the image size problem???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6167784
no.. it's the user rights.. also check if the txt is formatted as the ad rotator needs..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
weesiong earned 300 total points
ID: 6167964
anwar13,

Try put the ban.txt in same directory in your script, and change to this

<%
set adrotator=Server.CreateObject("MSWC.AdRotator")
adrotator.Border=2
adrotator.Clickable=false
Response.Write(adrotator.GetAdvertisement("ban.txt"))
%>

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 

Author Comment

by:anwar13
ID: 6168035
when i change the location of the ban.txt file to same directory it can display and change the image everytime i click refresh button.

Why it can't automatically change the image??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6168076
anwar13,

>when i change the location of the ban.txt file to same directory it can display and change the image
everytime i click refresh button.
So now it can work, but only the problem must in same directory, right?

Regrads,
Wee Siong
0
 

Author Comment

by:anwar13
ID: 6168446
yes,
but why it can't rotate the picture, i mean automatically change the picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anwar13
ID: 6168460
yes,
but why it can't rotate the picture, i mean automatically change the picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anwar13
ID: 6168922
It's ok now, i know why already since it's not an animation image like the example.
0