Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set an audio file format recording; GSM6.10.

Posted on 2001-06-08
22
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I use VB6.0 to develop an application which allows to create (record) audio file. I would like to use the format for recording; GSM6.10, 11025Hz, monaural. Could you tell me how to do coding? Please give me an sample code if someone have.
I know that there is sample program in Visual Studio disk in unsuport folder...but....
I think 200 points worth that...
0
Comment
Question by:gargjapan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +7
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
ID: 6167522
0
 

Author Comment

by:gargjapan
ID: 6170289
Hi Sridhar,
I don't find any sample related to GSM6.10 format.
Any other help..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sridhar_PJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 6170371
Hi gargjapan,
I got some more example progs for u.
download this code. It is a zip file.
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.5494/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

Try this code.
It is a complete app for recording.
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.23473/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

Hope this helps u
Sridhar
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6170389
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6170493
http://visualbasic.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http%3A%2F%2Farchi.snu.ac.kr%2Fshkim%2FAcmWave.zip

>>This component can play and record wave streams. It can also compress and decompress wave streams in real time using the installed ACM codec on Windows 95/98, GSM 6.1, IMA ADPCM, Microsoft ADPCM, CCITT, and so on.<<
0
 

Author Comment

by:gargjapan
ID: 6175499
Hi Sridhar,
I download those samples, I tried to do with WAVEIN API.
what I know that only way to do, using an WAVEIN API.
Some one told me that it is not possible to do it in VB.

Hi ARK!
Those sample using an Control made in Delphi.

I also check it the Visual Studio DISK3 voice chat samples in unsupport folder.
Tried to do with that also but unsuccesful.
I don't want to use C only VB.
Any more help.
Thanks for you help in advance.
gargjapan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vbhelper
ID: 6176595
GARGJAPAN!
You right, There is no way you can do it in VB.
Is anybody think that I'm wrong, Please prove me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gargjapan
ID: 6180392
Is there anyone who can help me out? ARK, I'm expecting  that you might able to help me out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
ID: 6180589
Dear gar

I have checked all the sites for u. But for ur specification nothing is there.
But this link
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.5494/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm
which i gave it to u has the selection. But still not your requirment. If another experts give any solution it is well and good.
Bye
Sridhar
0
 

Author Comment

by:gargjapan
ID: 6185106
Dear Sridhar,
Thanks for your all help, I gone through all the audio sample from planetsource.com but none of them helped me out.
I'm waiting a solution from other expert.
Let's see.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6193865
Not sure, it helps, but it has some information about this:

http://media2.bmrc.berkeley.edu/info/netshow-ccag/illaudio/nsillaudio_main.htm

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6193868
Also this, has link has links for vendors:

http://www.vbinformation.com/cgi-bin/products.pl?cat:voice
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6194035
Hi

Take a look at http://kbs.cs.tu-berlin.de/~jutta/toast.html

Tons of info about GSM 6.10 (including samples and controls)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6418427
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6418516
vbhelper and gargjapan are duplicate accounts. What is more, they both have a tendency to abandon their questions as soon as they have their answer.

Their accounts have been closed. Which leaves these open questions as so many loose ends.

Of the participants I would like to ask, please advise. Did anyone provide enough info to deserve the points? Or should this question be deleted?

Thank you

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
ID: 6420738
Hi,
I have worked for quite some time to find some usefull apps to him. All apps are working good as for as me. I don't know why he is not accepted that. Any way i Learned something from this question. If u want u can give points for me. If Not no problme for me.

Sridhar
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6421252
Does anyone object?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6931812
Hopefully you've already been helped with this question, but thought you'd appreciate knowing this.  It would be great if you could bring this question to a conclusion, awarding the experts above who helped you with points or a comment to them on your status today.

WindowsUpdate has new updates for .NET users; Details follow - Microsoft .NET Framework
The .NET Framework is a new feature of Windows. Applications built using the .NET Framework are more reliable and secure. You need to install the .NET Framework only if you have software that requires it.

For more information about the .NET Framework, see http://www.microsoft.com/net. (This site is in English.)

System Requirements
The .NET Framework can be installed on the following operating systems:
Windows 98
Windows 98 Second Edition (SE)
Windows Millennium Edition (Windows Me)
Windows NT 4.0® (Workstation or Server) with Service Pack 6.0a
Windows 2000 with the latest service pack installed (Professional, Server, Datacenter Server, or Advanced Server)
Windows XP (Home Edition and Professional)
You must be running Internet Explorer version 5.01 or later for all installations of the .NET Framework.

To install the .NET Framework, your computer must meet or exceed the following software and hardware requirements:

Software requirements for server operating systems:
MDAC 2.6
Hardware requirements:
For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 mHz CPU with 32 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 mHz CPU with 128 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
Recomended software:
MDAC 2.7 is recommended.
Recommended hardware: For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 MHz CPU with 96 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 MHz CPU with 256 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.

How to use -> Restart your computer to complete the installation. No other action is required to run .NET Framework applications. If you are developing applications using the .NET Framework, you can use the command-line compilers or you can use a development environment, such as Visual Studio .NET, that supports using the .NET Framework.

How to uninstall
To uninstall the .NET Framework: Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel (In Windows XP, click Start and then click Control Panel.).
Click Add/Remove Programs.
Click Microsoft .NET Framework (English) v1.0.3705 and then click Change/Remove.
More here  http://www.microsoft.com/net/

The .NET topic is being considered for addition to our All Topics link soon, so this may interest you as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/newtopics/Q.20276589.html

EXPERTS POINTS are waiting to be claimed here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html

":0)
Asta


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
ID: 6933264
doing good work astaec :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6933941
Thank you, sridhar_PJ.  Many of these follow ups have resulted in closures, and I've found that during the time these questions were created, we had Email problems, so many of those asking these questions were not notified of updates.

I sure hope that gargjapan will now be notified of these updates and return to finalize this.

Good luck to all,
":0)
Happ to help.
Asta
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7095040
Recommended disposition:

    Accept sridhar_PJ's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167885
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0