Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dwnd error

Posted on 2001-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
As soon as i connect to the net,i get the follwing error
"Dwnd has caused an error in dwnd.exe.dwnd will now close"
though nothing untoward happens,i wish to know to source and solution to this pb
regards
vivek
0
Comment
Question by:kvivekanand
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6167039
press ctrl + atl + del adn check out if there is any of this dwnd program is loaded or not. If so delete it. Now go to msconfig and check out the startup program. remove all the suspicious program that might cuase this error


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6168008
This could be a problem with your ISP software also - try re-installing it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 150 total points
ID: 6171393
Hi vivek!
I propose answer to make you pay attention and come back fast and check my comment.
Since I have seen such a case before: Sorry to say But
You are infected by a Macro virus.(a virus written in VB language)
It is a trojan virus. It works like a proxy. As soon as you connect to internet, it will open a port to your computer so hackers can penetrate your system.
Something has went wrong when you were infected and the virus can not connect so you get this error message.
My advice:
(1) Update your anti-virus program and run it. Hopefully it will find and remove it.
(2) If your anti-virus program failed to find the virus, clean up your system files and .exe and .com files or if possible reinstall windows from scratch.
I am not sure how to remove this virus so I can not help you clean it. One problem with macro-trojan viruses is that they can hide in other VB programs and Anti-virus programs can many times not find them.
Good luck
Navid
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvivekanand
ID: 6172855
navid.thanx for the answer.
I had downloaded a software frm the net to monitor my internet acvities(the amt of time,the cost i spent etc),it required some vb dlls for running..so might the present pb be bcos of the program(some unintended trojan or something).
also when i shutdown i get some other error,though again nothing untoward happens & the machine shuts down if i close the dialogue box...might the two pbs be related..
anyway thanx for the answer,i shall reinstall the os
regards
vivek
0