?
Solved

Package & Deployment Wizard

Posted on 2001-06-08
53
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
When I run Package & Deployment Wizard,Unexpected error number 80004005 has occured.System Error &h80004005[-2147467259].Unexpected error.

How can I check automation error?
0
Comment
Question by:yenling
  • 31
  • 18
  • 3
  • +1
53 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6167363
Are you using ADO? On windows 9x computer? Install DCOM98.EXE and restart the setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6167392
I'm using ADO on Windows 98.I still need to open and write data in word document...Automation error...how come?

I had download the DCOM98.exe and run the file.....restart my pc but it still give me this error....

WHAT HAPPENED????
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6167468
Is Word installed on this PC? Also, after running DCOM98, you need to reinstall the application.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6168025
Why I need to reinstall word application after running DCOM98?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6168065
Sub EditWord()

Dim wrdApp As Word.Application
Dim wrdDoc As Word.Document

Set wrdApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
Set wrdDoc = wrdApp.Documents.Open("C:\LogBk.doc")

With wrdDoc
   .Content.InsertAfter "Here is a example test line#"
   .Content.InsertParagraphAfter
   .SaveAs ("C:\LogBk.doc")
   .Close
End With

wrdApp.Quit

Set wrdDoc = Nothing
Set wrdApp = Nothing

End Sub

ERROR:AUTOMATION ERROR!!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6168506
You don't need to reinstall Word but your application because ADO and some other components cannot install properly without installing DCOM98 first.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6168513
Do you have the same Word version on both PC?

You can try this:
Dim wrdApp As object
Dim wrdDoc As object

And remove the reference to Word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6169831
I've tried your above solution:Runtime error -2147417836(80001010a)Automation error.It's the same error..

What are the steps to do after downloading the DCOM98 from the net,other than re-install the VB6?Did I leave out any stpes?Pls advise!

 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6169852
-Word should already be installed.
-Install DCOM98.EXE
-Install your application.

-Do you have the same Word version on both PC?

-Paste your Setup.lst here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6169905
I had install DCOM98.exe and re-install my VB6 Professional Edition.Yes,I have the same word version on both PC.

AUTOMATION ERROR STILL OCCURS!

I can't find any setup.lst in my hard drive.How to create 'setup.lst'?This is my first time.

I also can open word document in VB6.Are they related?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6169916
I've already set my reference to microsoft word 9.0 object library.

Set wrdApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
ERROR-->once error showed and I clicked on the debug button and my cursor is over 'the above statement'... wrdApp = nothing.

I'm puzzled!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6169918
typo error
I also can't open word document in VB6.Are they related?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6169929
Wait a minute.

What is the EXACT problem?

You were talking first about PDW. If you are using PDW and distribute your application, you have a setup.lst file in the same folder as the setup.exe and yourapplicationname.cab.

What do you mean by <I also can't open word document in VB6> ? The VB6 editor can't open Word doc!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6169930
This code is working for sure. Try it:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim objWord As Word.Application

    Set objWord = New Word.Application
   
    With objWord
        .Visible = True
        .Documents.Open "c:\test.doc"
        Stop
        .Quit False
    End With
    Set objWord = Nothing
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6169938
Still show me the same error......what file did I left out?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6169946
Which version of Word is install on your PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6169950
You were talking first about PDW. If you are using PDW and distribute your application, you have a setup.lst
file in the same folder as the setup.exe and yourapplicationname.cab.

>>My end-users would like to have a feel on my VB application but I'm still in the process of development which I'm stuck in opening word document and editing in VB environment.Therefore I decided to create an executable file from my VB project first.I'm unsure whether these two problems are related or not.What is your opinion?My PDW setup is unsuccessful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6169951
Office 2000
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6169974
Your Word installation is certainly not correct. I just redone the test with the code above and it is working perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6169989
My word is working perfectly fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6169991
I'm using microsoft office 2000 standard edition.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6169994
I have the Pro edition. Don't know if this can be the reason why?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6170022
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ahmadpj
ID: 6170080
the best way is formatting the hard disk, then install windows and all programs, it will solve the problem!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ahmadpj
ID: 6170081
the best way is formatting the hard disk, then install windows and all programs, it will solve the problem!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ahmadpj
ID: 6170082
the best way is formatting the hard disk, then install windows and all programs, it will solve the problem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6170224
I have not problem with Microsoft Access Automation.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6170841
Is Norton Antivirus 2000 installed on this computer? See this link: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q246/0/18.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6173408
Norton Antivirus 2000 was installed on my workstation.

What should I do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6173414
Hi emoreau,

I tested your code on opening a word document at my home pc..it worked perfectly fine....My only solution is to re-install winword..

Can this be the main reason why I can't create exe file?pls advise?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6173415
Have you read the link I gave you? Here is some of the stuff in it:

RESOLUTION
To resolve the issue, remove the Norton AntiVirus plug-in for Microsoft Office 2000. To accomplish this, follow the steps below:

From the Start menu, click Run.


Type the following command (including quotes) on the Run line (change the path to the file as needed):


regsvr32 /U "C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\OfficeAV.dll"
Note that you receive a dialog box stating that the command succeeded.


In some cases, you may need to rename the oleaut32.dll and reinstall Office 2000. To rename oleaut32.dll, it is usually necessary to boot into MS-DOS mode because more than likely the Operating System has the file locked.



STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a bug in the Microsoft products listed at the beginning of this article. This problem was corrected in Microsoft Word 2002.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6173419
Hi emoreau,

I tested your code on opening a word document at my home pc..it worked perfectly fine....My only solution is to re-install winword..

Can this be the main reason why I can't create exe file?pls advise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6173420
Norton Antivirus 2000 was installed on my workstation.

What should I do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6173437
Regarding the problem below:
When I run Package & Deployment Wizard,Unexpected error number 80004005 has occured.System Error &h80004005[-2147467259].Unexpected error.How can I check automation error?
>I will resolve my word problem with your solution provided...then I tried to create exe file....I will try to get back to you ASAP....when I'm back in the office tomorrow.Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6173440
Norton Antivirus 2000 was installed on my workstation.

What should I do?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6173456
Start by fixing Word problem. You have installed DCOM98. All your problems should be fixed now!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6174812
IS THERE AN ECHO "Norton Antivirus 2000 was installed on my workstation.

What should I do?

how many times is that listed

:o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6180621
When I run Package & Deployment Wizard,Unexpected error number 80004005 has occured.Automation Error!!!!This time,it compiled my file for at least 3 to 5 mins before this error message appeared,unlike last time.

What is the problem this time?Pls help me!

I will increase my points if there's a need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6180629
Any method to debug automation error?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6180927
When you run the Package Wizard or when you run the Setup on the client PC?

Try installing SP5 for VB. Also, do you have plenty of free disk space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6181808
When I run Package Wizard....automation error occured.

How much free disk space is required for installing SP5 for VB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6181822
When I run Package Wizard....automation error occured.

How much free disk space is required for installing SP5 for VB?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 6182025
>>How much free disk space is required for installing SP5 for VB?

Not much. This question was asked to troubleshoot problem during the package option (not the install).

Is DCOM98.EXE correctly installed?

Can you run MDAC_TYP.EXE on this faulty computer without error?

Can you show me your setup.lst and your .log file created in the installation folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6184744
HI emoreau,

When I do a full compilation on my program(Ctr+F5),I realised that I've forgotten to remove one sub procedure which it not in use.(Sorry abt that)-Normally I just run my program by pressing F5.

Another query:
I'm in the midst of creating setup.exe,then ....

Missing dependency information
Below is a list of file for which dependency information could not be found. To proceed without dependency information for the file(s),click OK.To permanently mark a file as having no dependencies,select its checkbox

Files:

Name
MSACC9.OLB   C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office
MSWORD9.OLB  C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office
Pageset.dll  C:\Pageset

Pls advise!


0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6184757
I haven't download visual basic service pack 5 from the Internet....

Should I?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6185144
I've download vb service pack 5...

I stuck in the same step:

MSACC9.OLB   C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office
MSWORD9.OLB  C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office
Pageset.dll  C:\Pageset

Additional file :MSADO21.tlb  
C:\Program Files\Common Files\SYSTEM\ADO

Did i leave out any steps?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6185756
The 2 OLB files don't have to be distributed. They can be safely ignored.

About PageSet, now that you have SP5, you don't need it anymore. You were surely using for problems printing landscape reports. There is now a property for that (read http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q261/1/93.ASP).

About MSADO21.tlb, find vb6dep.ini on your harddrive. Open it in an editor (maybe Notepad!!!). Find the section named "MSADO20.TLB". Copy these 6 lines just under and rename MSADO20.TLB to MSADO21.TLB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6186955
I won't be in my office so I will reply to you the day after tommorrow...Sorry!





0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6193706
About MSADO21.tlb, find vb6dep.ini on your harddrive. Open it in an editor (maybe Notepad!!!). Find
the section named "MSADO20.TLB". Copy these 6 lines just under and rename MSADO20.TLB to MSADO21.TLB.

>>I'm able to open vb6dep.ini but I can find any section named "MSADO20.TLB".HOW?

But I'm still able to create setup.exe.If I want to run my application in another workstation,I just need to run the setup.exe from my network drive.Do I need to run DCOM98 or install MDAC 2.5?What is the points I need to note dowm.

Pls advise!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6193720
Here are the lines. Insert them into the vb6dep.ini:

[MSADO21.tlb]
Dest=$(CommonFilesSys)\ADO
Replace=mdac_typ.exe
CABFileName=mdac_typ.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb6
CABRunFile=setup.exe

>>Do I need to run DCOM98 or install MDAC 2.5

DCOM98.EXE is required on windows 9x. MDAC_TYP should be automatically included in your package with the modifications of msado21.tlb section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6200971
About PageSet, now that you have SP5, you don't need it anymore. You were surely using for problems
printing landscape reports. There is now a property for that (read http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q261/1/93.ASP).

>>Ctr-F5 (Full Compile)Error-Method of data method not found...(rptInvalid.Orientation = rptOrientLandscape)
I've removed the references to pageset.Pls advise!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6201028
Fix this error, delete the values for DataMember and DataSource properties of the Data Report and reassign these two properties with the original values.

Problem resolved...need to re-compile my setup.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:yenling
ID: 6209007
Thank you very much!
0