Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup Linux 7.0 but Client can not see it

Posted on 2001-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear Expert ;

 I setup Linux 7.0 already. Everything is Active such as Card Lan , VGA card. But it still don't link. I mean that all client can not see linux server and they can not ping to Linux server

Please answer me for some suggestion and answer about cause.
..

Niti
0
Comment
Question by:u3520384
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 800 total points
ID: 6167500
I'm assuming you can ping from one client to the other.
can you ping anyone from the box?
you said lan card is active, do "ifconfig eth0" or eth1 depending on your system and post what it says.  
look at your /etc/resolv.conf and make sure you do go through your dns, server before seaching a domain, if you are using a dns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u3520384
ID: 6184238
Excuse me, I know already
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7087484
Hi u3520384,
You've requested to delete this question, but its status has remained as 'Pending Delete' because one or more comments have been added.  Normally, the only way to fully delete such a Question is to post a message to Community Support and ask for assistance.

EE is making a one-time database sweep to purge the Pending Delete Questions automatically.  During this sweep:

    u3520384 -- To allow the deletion to proceed:  Do nothing.
    EXPERTS -- Please DON'T POST a comment except to contest this deletion.

In the future, please refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#8 for instruction on deleting questions.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7110630
When you ask for help here and subsequently return to say "you know", please add what it is that you've learned or now know so that those who have helped you can benefit from this.  It is ALWAYS appreciated that you award points for help given, and if not, at least provide the solution.

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 7119801
thank you moondancer.  I really didn't know what to do when I saw "excuse me , I know".
cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086758
u3520384:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0