Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error - disconnected from its clients

Posted on 2001-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I installed my application at clients place and when I tried to run I got one error "object invoked has disconnected from its clients. -21247417848 "
I have never come across this one. If any one know about this. please help me.
Target machine was NT4.0 workstation
Application Ddeveloped in VB6  (Visual Studio SP3)
Backend database SQL Server 7.0


0
Comment
Question by:santhoshx
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morgan_peat
ID: 6167003
Are you using MTS or any n-tier stuff?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:santhoshx
ID: 6167101
i am having few activex dlls . These dlls are registered in client's machine. I am not Using MTS.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jrspano earned 450 total points
ID: 6167795
here is some info about the error
if you are using the inet control you need to update to sp4
even if you arn't you probably should a lot of stuff is fixed in 4 and a little more in 5

FIX: Application with Inet Control Gets -2147417848 Automation Error Message

Q254908


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Visual Studio versions 6.0, 6.0 sp1, sp2, sp3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
Applications with Inet Control (MSInet.ocx) intermittently get the following error message:

-2147417848 Automation error. The object invoked has disconnected from its clients.
The problem tends to occur when the application is running on multi-processor machines.



CAUSE
The problem is caused by a thread synchronization bug in the MSInet.ocx file.



STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a bug in the Microsoft products listed at the beginning of this article.

This bug was fixed in Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack 4.

For additional information about Visual Studio service packs, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Q258648 NFO: Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack 4, What, Where, Why
Q258649 HOWTO: Tell That Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack 4 Is Installed
You can download Visual Studio Service Pack 4 from the following Microsoft Web site:
Visual StudioProduct Updates
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/updates.asp 

Additional query words: msinet

Keywords : kbVS600sp2 kbVS600SP1 kbVS600sp3 kbDSupport kbVS600sp4fix
Issue type : kbbug
Technology :

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthony_glenwright
ID: 6170245
I used to get this one in an MTS environment, when using setAbort and setComplete, and then accessing methods/properties of the object (solved by using DisableCommit/EnableCommit instead).

It doesn't look like that matches your problem, but I just thought I'd post it on the off-chance that it does.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:santhoshx
ID: 6240491
I updated Visual Studio SP to 5 and ditributted the application. It starts working. But still I am not very clear about the problem.

Thanks for comments
0