[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

reading from alredy connected serial communication

Posted on 2001-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,

I have to read from active serial link (Microcontroller to PC). I do not want to write to this link just read for checking some information.


 PC----------Controller
      |
      |
      |
     PC - (just for readig data)

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Savli1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6167681
Open a terminal program, like win3.11 "Terminal" or win9x "Hyperterminal". Choose the COM port in question and adjust settings for baud rate, data bits, stop bits etc. to conform with transmitting part. Sit back and watch the screen...
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 300 total points
ID: 6168097
You could try a "Y" cable arrangement, but I think you will probably have all sorts of handshaking problems.  XON-XOFF handshaking instead of hardware might work if you do not connect the transmit wire on PC#2.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6168814
I obviously misunderstood the Q. DRRYAN3 has valid points. It might be worth a try though, with a Y connection. I don't think normal terminal programs start any handshaking automatically, if they're not set up to initialize a modem. Just make sure not to type anything during the session... I remember connecting a computer to a laboratory instrument using an RS232 link and Terminal from win3.11. If the program was running, characters started to appear immediately (if the instrument was transmitting) as I connected the serial link. (COM ports can normally take this brutal treatment, but I don't recommend it). As suggested above, some wires should perhaps not be connected, like transmit and flow control from "PC 2".
Regards
/RID
0