Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Write To A File in System Folder.

Posted on 2001-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have developed an application which writes data to a text file in the system folder.
However, if the logged on user does not have administrator rights, the application is not able to write to the text file.
I want to know how my application can write to that text file or how I can give "Everyone" the rights to access my file.
0
Comment
Question by:anupjishnu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6169679
How about: don't?
First, place file elsewhere. Consider public area.
You can always copy or merge them to a more secreted area later.
Another consideration - think transactions. If short message or text file. Perhaps manage with a batch file or three.
The 'AT' command can schedule a batch file to run, that can copy your logs. Or text files created by general users. It runs at higher privelege with no one logged on.

If user is making a big text file that has content known to user, in common language (not computer-eze), and user wants to share, well,,, put up a share to help them do that.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6169694
Divide & Conquer: Split application in two - one) for user to generate shared text, two) for application to move to secured area and massage it as needed
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 100 total points
ID: 6179616
-Change permissions on the system folder to everyone full control & do not replace permissions on sub-folders.
0