Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no globa.asa, but have error Name redefined /test/lib/adovbs.inc, line 14, column 6

Posted on 2001-06-08
11
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i don know why, I have been searching for global.asa but
there is not such file in my w2k.

but when i remove this include adovbs.inc file, i have no
problem running the file, but when i try to do searching
i got error

ADODB.Recordset (0x800A0BB9)
Arguments are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable
range, or are in conflict with one another.
/test/listing-search.asp, line 88

which is this line:

objPagingRS.CursorLocation = adUseClient


for your info, this is my page architecture

default.asp <- login.asp
            <- content.asp (also include  searching.asp)
            <- search_form.asp


klia
0
Comment
Question by:klia
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_marko_
ID: 6167108
Hi!

Try this and tell me if it solves anything:

objPagingRS.CursorLocation = 3

-Marko
0
 

Author Comment

by:klia
ID: 6167115
new error come out. i think all the variable use in adovbs.inc can't use???

objPagingRS.Open strSQL, objPagingConn, adOpenStatic, adLockReadOnly, adCmdText


FYI, listing-search.asp & search_form.asp can execute
without any error.

thanks for prompt reply
klia
0
 

Author Comment

by:klia
ID: 6167122
i mean in the listing-serch.asp (did include adovbs.inc)


klia
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 6167147
did you included the same file twice?

i mean if you look at the including tree you probably get the same file more than once at the root:

e.g.

fileA
    fileX
    fileB
    fileC
        fileX

in this example fileA includes fileX twice....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6167151
you need the adovbs.inc.. can you post more code
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ASPGuru earned 200 total points
ID: 6167154
or you defined a variable/constant with the same name in the main page and in an included page....

if you don't find the problem yourself, then post your pages and we'll find it for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:klia
ID: 6167163
ok,

this is default.asp :


<TABLE WIDTH="760" BORDER="0" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="0" HEIGHT="363"><TR BGCOLOR="212c77"><TD HEIGHT="91" COLSPAN="2"><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" SIZE="4" FACE="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><B><FONT SIZE="+6">&nbsp;Alai
Osai</FONT></B></FONT> </TD></TR><TR BGCOLOR="#6571A3"><TD WIDTH="170" BGCOLOR="#6571A3" ALIGN="CENTER">
<TABLE WIDTH="150" BORDER="0" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="0" NAME="login" BGCOLOR="#FFFF33" ALIGN="CENTER"><TR BGCOLOR="6571a3"><TD>&nbsp;</TD></TR><TR BGCOLOR="212c77"><TD><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" SIZE="3"><B><FONT FACE="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">&nbsp;&nbsp;LOGIN</FONT></B></FONT></TD></TR><TR><TD>
<!--#include file="login.asp"--> </TD></TR> <TR BGCOLOR="6571a3"><TD HEIGHT="17">&nbsp;</TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH="150" BORDER="0" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="0" NAME="Browse"><TR><TD>&nbsp;</TD></TR><TR BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF"><TD>Browse</TD></TR><TR><TD>&nbsp;</TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH="150" BORDER="0" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="0" NAME="search"><TR><TD>&nbsp;</TD></TR><TR BGCOLOR="212c77"><TD><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" SIZE="3"><B><FONT FACE="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">&nbsp;&nbsp;SEARCH</FONT></B></FONT></TD></TR><TR BGCOLOR="#66FFFF">
<TD> <!--#include file="search_form.asp"-->
</TD></TR> <TR><TD>&nbsp;</TD></TR></TABLE></TD><TD VALIGN="MIDDLE" ALIGN="CENTER">
<!--#include file="content.asp" --> <DIV ALIGN="CENTER"></DIV></TD></TR></TABLE><!--#include file="footer.asp"-->
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 

Author Comment

by:klia
ID: 6167180
ok ok ....sorry ...my fault! i didn't check the code
properly (too many include files)

i found the problem.

thanks for your prompt reply and help.

klia


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6167205
klia,

Better way, dont include any file:

objPagingRS.Open strSQL, objPagingConn, 3, 1, &H0001

:p



Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 6167206
can you outline the include tree?

this is what we already know:

default.asp
    login.asp
    search_form.asp
    content.asp
        searching.asp
    footer.asp


where comes adovbs.inc into play?


also note, that instead of including adovbs.inc anywhere you could create a file named global.asa in your application root and put this text in it:

<!--METADATA NAME="Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.5 Library" TYPE="TypeLib" UUID="{00000205-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4}"-->


... now you can use the ADO constants in every asp file and don't have to include adovbs.inc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:klia
ID: 6167219
aspguru,

is it mean is just include this line will help?
(can easily reply the whole adovbs.inc)???

<!--METADATA NAME="Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.5 Library" TYPE="TypeLib" UUID="{00000205-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4}"-->

then what for we have such a file (adovbs.inc)???

for in house development, i think no problem but i'm not
sure about the production place whether they allow global.asa file.

anyway, thanks for the help from everyone!!!!

what a shame for me, doesn't check properly. maybe not used
to much include files :-P

cheers!
klia
0