Solved

Export To PDF

Posted on 2001-06-08
4
364 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We have been using Crystal Reports 8 in our project.As a requirement we have  to export the output of the Crystal Report,from the browser,to the PDF.We are using Internet Explorer 5.We are using Smart Viewer Activex to see the Report Output in the browser.We are able to export directly from the Crystal Report environment.But we have no provision to do so from the browser.
Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:venkatcg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chandukb earned 10 total points
ID: 6168875
Are u using crystal viewer control on the browser to display your reports.  If yes, u can add export button to the viewer control and export to pdf.

Chandu
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6325276
venkatcq

You have not closed any of the questions you've asked.  Please review the site guidelines before asking anymore questions.  For your convenience, here are the questions you've asked.   Please take a few moments and take care of them.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=crystal&qid=20153727
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=crystal&qid=20131867
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=crystal&qid=20125101
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=20147092

DRRYAN3
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6351948
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6385254
venkatcg, you logged in to Experts Exchange after this request was made to return and finalize/award questions, yet chose not to do so.  In regards to the points, easy questions typically begin at a value of 50 points, and many are low point questions, for within which experts helped nonetheless.  Ideally, you'll return to your other open questions and remain active within them so you can achieve your goal and award those who help you.

Inasmuch as help was requested, help provided and zero feedback, I am force accepting this to close it.

Please refer to these links in terms of Guidelines for this site, the question answer process and more.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0