Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spy on Exchange Users!

Posted on 2001-06-08
15
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
The MD of my company needs to be able to see mail that certain individuals send and receive. I can set an alternative recipient for a given user in Exchange (5.5) so that the MD is copied on any mail the given user receives, but what about mail a user sends out? How can I also copy that to the MD's mailbox? Also, if the sender asks for confirmation of delivery / read, I DO NOT want the user to know the mail has also been read by the MD.
0
Comment
Question by:cazzer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6167406
It sounds as if you need a spy program such as www.webspy.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deana080698
ID: 6167631
There is another program out there from GFI called Mail Essentials.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cazzer
ID: 6167699
is there no way exchange can do this without extra software? We already have Internet monitoring software, but not for email. I know in 5.5 you can set message journaling from the registry, but it looks to me as though it copies ALL mail into another recipient container, rather than just selected users. This obviously involves overhead considerations...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michaelc
ID: 6167890
Mail Essentials can archive all incoming and outgoing mail into a database of your choice, even a text file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cscharff
ID: 6169879
MD stands for Massive D*ckhead?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jtricker
ID: 6178626
You could just give MD permission to open up the user's mailbox with his/her own profile (the MD) set deleted item retention so SENT ITEMS could still be retrieved, and the MD could then go in and snoop whenever they wanted. What's the legal remifications of this, and what written policy does your company have?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6178662
The legal ramifications are that anything done on company equipment and company time is company property.  The company policy is a different story, though.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 6180812
You could always use the IMS extensions to set up per recipient journalling.  Any external mails that a particular user receives, or external mail that they send can be copied to a mailbox of your choice.  Below is a link to a short article on IMS (the article is actually about adding disclaimers, but IMS also includes journalling capabilities http://www.ntfaq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=13697)

However, I will say that your MD is treading on very thin ice.  I'm not sure what part of the world you're from, but you are essentially violating your employees human rights if you do not inform them that their e-mails are being monitored.  Plus, it hardly makes for a god work environment.  Still, it's your MD's company, so I guess it's up to him...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cazzer
ID: 6181326
Thanks all for comments. We have a disclaimer that states all Internet access can and will be monitored, as can emails. All users are aware that this is so. Company Policy dictates that email is not private and should not be used for personal use. In practice however, everyone does as they like, apart from a couple of individuals who may be passing on priviliged information to a competitor. I hoped there would be a quick, easy answer but obviously not! I will look ito the suggestions in due course. Thanks everyone for taking the time.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6181404
It sounds as if you have everything covered with company policy.  Good luck.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rageshdc earned 200 total points
ID: 6183052
Why don't you just go to the permissions tab in the user properties of exchange (of the user to be spied on),

then go to tools\services\advanced\add other user's email on the spying machine and you can see everything...even their calendar appointments for golf games.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EyeT
ID: 6184154
You could just have the employees email displayed on the MD's PC by giving the MD admin privileges. Then just go to exchange properties, services and add the employees mailbox as an additional mailbox. Then every folder will be able to be looked at.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cazzer
ID: 6184921
Thanks Rage!, that's exactly what I was looking for. I knew there must be an easy way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rageshdc
ID: 6186857
i just re-read my answer and realized i actually forgot the part about adding the Spy to the Permissions in the mailbox properties in exchange admin...but you figured that out didn't you?

ya big brain!!!
:)
0