Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help !!! Easy perl question

Posted on 2001-06-08
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am using the stat function for date of a file however i get a result like -

966152578

i know this is in seconds. but how do i convert it into a readable date - Day , Month , Year

Anant
0
Comment
Question by:anant99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 200 total points
ID: 6167447
$file_date = 966152578;

$formatted_file_date=  localtime($file_date);
# returns a string: Sun Aug 13 17:42:58 2000
print $formatted_file_date;

# or to get all components, $mon will be in the range 0..1, where 0 is January
($sec,$min,$hour,$mday,$mon,$year,$wday,$yday,$isdst) = localtime($file_date);
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6167482
anant99

please accept an answer in your question on optimization in the cgi area.

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anant99
ID: 6167739
dear teraplane ,

but i want only day , month and year. not the rest

Anant

bebonham - i have accepted an answer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anant99
ID: 6167768
thanks

Anant
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6168044
thanks anant, I didn't not mean that you should select mine, because I was clearly wrong, I was hoping you would have accepted Sapa's answer.

thanks for closing the question, however.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6170112
Taking an array slice will let you look at the 3 values only

($mday,$mon,$year) = (localtime($file_date))[3,4,5];
$year += 1900;
print "day: $mday month: $mon year: $year";
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anant99
ID: 6170220
bebonham - i accepted your because of your home made recipe not because of the array stuff... As my question was about optimization and not array(array was juat an example).

teraplane - i figured that out. thanks anyway.

Anant
0