Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL problem!

Posted on 2001-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I don't have much knowledge in security field.
I want to ask the following questions!

1.) I have a sample program which use the file format of *.p12 and *.cert to do the file encryption.

What is this file format?

Can I create this by myself.
I've already visited the site verisign and tried the free-trial version.
But I found I've only created a cert file.

How can I create a *.p12 file?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ee_lcpaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mshivdas earned 200 total points
ID: 6168443
A .p12 file is a pkcs #12 file.

See http://www.rsasecurity.com/rsalabs/pkcs/index.html for information about Public-Key Cryptography Standards.

Then see http://www.rsasecurity.com/rsalabs/pkcs/pkcs-12/ for specific pkcs #12 information.

You can use OpenSSL to generate pkcs #12 files -- see http://www.drh-consultancy.demon.co.uk/pkcs12faq.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6472147
Still alive and interested in this question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911569
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11852798.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20033308.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20078108.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109495.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112337.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131887.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142790.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162682.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166363.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7079772
Zero response from anyone, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0