Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically logging off users after X amount of idle time

Posted on 2001-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a bunch of Solaris boxes that I manage. I notice that some users have MANY connections, some are idle for 29 days or so.  This is excessive.  I'd like to know a method to automatically log off the users (coming in over X Sessions using Reflection X) after X amount of idle time.  I know that SSH contains this type of option.  Does the default Solaris 2.6, 7, 8 X Server contain such an option?
0
Comment
Question by:micahman
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 6167427
I don't know of anything furnished with Solaris that does that, but you can obtain that funtionality by installing idled from http://www.darkwing.com/idled/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6169813
In the Korn shell, you can set an environment variable called TMOUT.  This specifies the timeout value.

Do you use the Korn shell?

Regards, Nisus.
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:micahman
ID: 6224909
Thanks for this info.
0