Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increasing the Maximum Number of Rows on an Excel Spreadsheet

Posted on 2001-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am trying to import information into an Excel spreadsheet for further analysis but can only import 65,536 row - it tells me that all information has not been imported.

Does anyone know how (or if) I can increase the number of rows (substantially) past this limit.
0
Comment
Question by:ajb3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cri earned 150 total points
ID: 6167335
Sorry, you can not.

The only workaround is to split the data into separate worksheets or distribute it to several columns. How many lines do you have ? Are there blank rows which could be deleted before ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajb3
ID: 6167349
Unfortunately there are no blank rows at all.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6167366
ajb3, it's time to move your data into Access. I don't say this because I'm an Access person (which I'm not really), but because Access will handle this far better than Excel. Let us know if you need help with that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6167750
ajb3, I should have known from your grading record...>8-(

 I   a m   n o t   r e s p o n s i b l e   f o r   M i c r o s o f t   l i m i t s  !

See also http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
0