[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Capturing analog video to PC

Posted on 2001-06-08
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I want to connect an Analog video camera to a PC. Although there are cards around, I'm having problems getting the answer to one basic question. The video has two outputs - one for video, one for audio - both phono plugs, butthe video capture cards only have one phono input - how do I overcome this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Andip
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
benhere earned 600 total points
ID: 6168294
hmm.. I don't know which cards you are reffering to, but  on the cards I know, yes there's only one socket for input but it is not a phono-socket, it is a special socket to which you connect a special wire (that is bundled with the card) and this wire as 3 phono-plugs at the other extrimity..

see the card's picture, a Matrox G450 eTV
http://sachoben.8m.com/matrox.jpg

see the cables picture
http://sachoben.8m.com/cables.gif
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benhere
ID: 6168302
oh sorry, there's a shitty anti-leech script on the server containning the pictures.. to view the pictures, copy the URL and paste it in a new browser window..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6168479
Well how I do it is to connect the Vidio output from my camera to my Video Capture Card socket and the output from my Audio on my video Camera to the input on my sound card - via the mike input socket.  The cables should come with either the Camera or the cards, they are also easy to find in most electrical shops also.

Hope this answers your question ?

Cheers,,T.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6168724
lyonst is right, video card is for capturing video, and sound card for all having to do with sound. Connect your sound out to your sound card line in and when you start capturing video the sound via the sound card will be recorded too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6168734
@lyonst, I wouldn't use the mike in, quality with line-in is much better than it is normally with mike in.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6171142
Hi MarcG,

Thanks for you comments. I would probably also use the line in connection on the sound card also if it improves the quality of the sound.

Cheers,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andip
ID: 6180231
Thanks for the post - the Matrox card would seem to do the job - It's got a different input to the one's I've looked at, but will cope happily with the analog vid cam

Thanks again

Andi
0