Solved

Any good non-beginner php books?

Posted on 2001-06-08
14
293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm looking for a book that is strong on OOP and assumes that I have a reasonable php knowledge, and is not of the type "how to make a shopping cart" mySQL coverage is irrelevant. The point is I want to be able to reuse my code in different places. Website suggestions would be welcome too (I know about php.net and phpbuilder)
0
Comment
Question by:macgruder
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fajr_n
ID: 6167530
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 30 total points
ID: 6167618
I've been programming for around 12 years.

Started with a JCL on a Pr1me!

Recently started with PHP/mySQL.

I got the following books.

Wrox - Beginning PHP 4. (A basic's book but covers a lot of ground in my mind).
Wrox - PHP Programming. (A more advanced book, but as with most books, covers a bit of the earlier stuff too).

PHP4 Bible (Always need a bible! I've used other Bibles and always been happy with them).

mySQL and PHP Database Applications (or something like that) (This in the glue for me between the two systems)

With that, or probably any other book, you really need the imagination to breakdown the end-result into something you can do step-by-step.

Knowing how to make a shopping cart does cover probably most of the sorts of things most developers actually do - data storage and retrieval, presentation, data entry, enquiries, reports, security.

I've been doing for most of my programming life.

If you are looking for a more specific aspect, then can you provide some more details.

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 6167827
yes, Wrox the better one
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macgruder
ID: 6167929
is the wrox book strong on objects? I've already written a couple of portal sites. I know that I can get lots of information from php.net about individual functions and I have the New Riders Paul Dubois MySQL book which is excellent.
I'm really looking to increase my efficiency so that I don't have to rewrite the same code over and over and it seems that OOP is the way to go for that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:higijj
ID: 6168788
Wrox Professional PHP Programming doesn't talk much about object ;-/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:katyan
ID: 6178953
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasendorf
ID: 6185645
Web Application Development with PHP 4.0 by Tobias and Till...  They spend an entire chapter or five diving into deep topics including OOP (and they even get philisophical on when to bother using this approach).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:katyan
ID: 6189328
jasendorf : then what have i said......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasendorf
ID: 6190586
I didn't know, sorry.  Amazon was down when I was looking through these.  Maybe put the title with your post next time so it's not reliant on another site.  I haven't memorized all of the ISBN numbers of the books I have yet  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macgruder
ID: 6190674
The wrox book seems good. And it seems that OOP is slowish (according to article in Zend) on php so that side isn't a priority - perhaps a comment rather than a proposed answer would be better here :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macgruder
ID: 6190679
Wrox seem also to have a new php book out - have you seen it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasendorf
ID: 6190851
I don't mean to be too rude here, but you asked for "a book that is strong on OOP and assumes that I have a reasonable php knowledge, and is not of the type "how to make a shopping cart" mySQL coverage is irrelevant."

Now you've changed your question.  And although I agree that the Wrox books are good (particularly PHP Programming), they don't satisfy your original question as well as Web Application Development by Tobias and Till.  I suppose I could have listed every book in my library here (hell, I could have even thrown in Mastering Regular Expressions and McGraw Hill's PHP3 Programming Browser Based Applications) and hoped that you found one of those titles interesting.  Instead I gave you a definitive answer to the question you asked, which it appears you didn't even give a second look (that is unless you bought the book in the following 24 hours and read it or already own it).

I'll know better next time.  If someone asks for "a" book, give them five.  If someone asks for a book "strong on OOP", they don't really want to know about OOP.  And above all, don't actually propose an answer to a question, just piddlef**k around with comments and sling them against the wall and hope that something sticks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macgruder
ID: 6191024
From my point of view, your 'proposed answer' was the same as the previous comment - I am aware that you weren't to know that. Regarding answers versus comments: I tend to think that an answer should be used in a case where this solves a specific problem - a difference in perspective I suppose.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 6191137
I got the points somehow!

Thanks!

0