[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi corba client + Oracle Corba Sever

Posted on 2001-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I connect my client application in Delphi to Oracle Corba server.
Where can I get some information about it

Vlad
0
Comment
Question by:vlad_rus
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 400 total points
ID: 6167547
Delphi Enterprise has CORBA support, I think the latest for Delphi 5 is "VisiBroker 3.3 for Delphi 5" and then of course Delphi 6: http://www.borland.com/delphi/del6/featurematrix/datasnap.html

There's idl2pas utility which will generate Pascal client stub classes from your server IDL.
Comes with documentation, too. See also Delphi help "Writing CORBA applications", more CORBA info on www.omg.org
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 9285696
vlad_rus,
No comment has been added lately (818 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to TOndrej http:#6167547

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

DragonSlayer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0