Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I send commands to a unix box from delphi...

Posted on 2001-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a way that I can send commands to a unix box from a delphi application?  I need to have the users change thier password when it expires, but do not want them to all log into the unix box via telnet (would be more trouble than it's worth).  Thanks.

Michael W. Bourlier
0
Comment
Question by:bourlier
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 510 total points
ID: 6168125
I would suggest that there is no easy way to do this, but I think, as long as you can run a program from within windows that resides on the unix box, then you are on a winner.

To me, this requires something like Samba. There are probably others, but this is all I know about (only about!).

So. The program on the unix box COULD simply be the program to change password. My concern is how does the unix box know that the new password is valid and not simply anything?

i.e. Why can't I change "root"'s password to "easy"?

I suspect you have to supply the old and new passwords.

This is not a solution, but a possible way of doing things.

I suspect you will need a unix program to actually change the password, but you should be able to call it from a pc with a connection to the server.

Regards,

Richard.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6168154
bourlier, why not make a delphi program which interfaces via TELNET to the unix box but gives the user a nice frontend for that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_2
ID: 6168871
Listening...
0