Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java dropdown over multiple frames

Posted on 2001-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I've got a web page which is basically made up of 4 horizontal frames.

The top frame serves as a header/title bar, the frame below  contains my Java navigation bar, the frame below that is the main body of the page and contains all the info; and the frame below that is just blank.

My java nav bar is a simple mouse over/drop down, and here is the problem,

I want it to drop down over the top of my main body (central frame), but obviously it will drop down behind it; (DOH! Why did I not think of this before, I don't know).

Is there a way that I can get the nav bar to drop down over the front of another frame.

Or do you have another solution to this little problem.

Cheers,

Matt.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt_Unsworth
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6167686
No...sorry....the only thing you might try is simulate this...how...

well you could put the same navbar in both frames, but positioned differently...in a way that they appear to be in one piece...but probably it's not what you really want to do...so I cannot do anything else but suggest you to rethink your design...

Max.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckosloski
ID: 6167837
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 300 total points
ID: 6205890
Some feedback would be usefull here Matt_Unsworth...

Thanks,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Unsworth
ID: 6205915
Apologies for the delay,

Have gone for the redesign option.

Matt.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6205954
That's ok....thats also why we are here...to remind you.. :-)

Cheers,
Max.
0