[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

xsl syntax question

Posted on 2001-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,
I have the following code, all of which works fine except for the links down the bottom (underneath cast your vote). I dont really know if I can do this or not. I want the links to be hard coded (not coming out of any of the xml stuff). I didnt write the rest of the code, I am just trying to edit it and am not sure what I am doing... Oh I am writing it in WML

I would actually like the link to be
page.jsp?vote=up&target=xsl:value-of select="//pageid"/>
but i dont know how to concatenate xml and static values

Pls Help! thanks


<?xml version="1.0"?>
<xsl:stylesheet version='1.0' xmlns:xsl='http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform'>
<xsl:output method="xml"
        doctype-system ="http://www.wapforum.org/DTD/wml_1.1.xml"
        doctype-public="-//WAPFORUM//DTD WML 1.1//EN"/>
   <xsl:template match="/">

     <wml>
     <card id="Node" title="Node">

           <p><xsl:value-of select="//title"/></p>
     
          <p><xsl:text>Author:</xsl:text><xsl:value-of select="//author"/></p>
          <p><xsl:text>Category:</xsl:text><xsl:value-of select="//category"/></p>
          <p><xsl:text>Id:</xsl:text><xsl:value-of select="//pageid"/></p>
          <p><xsl:text>Published:</xsl:text><xsl:value-of select="//datepublished"/></p>
       
         <p><xsl:text></xsl:text></p>
         <p><xsl:value-of select="//content"/></p>
         
         <p><xsl:text>Hard-Links:</xsl:text></p>
         <xsl:for-each select="//hardlinks/hardlink">
               <p><a>
               <xsl:attribute name="href"><xsl:value-of select="link"/></xsl:attribute>
               <xsl:value-of select="label"/>
               </a></p>
        </xsl:for-each>

          <p><xsl:text>Cast your Vote</xsl:text></p>
          <p><a><xsl:attribute name="href"><a href="page.jsp?vote=up">Liked It</xsl:attribute></a></p>
          <p><a><xsl:attribute name="href"><a href="page.jsp?vote=down">Disliked It</xsl:attribute></a></p>


     </card>
     </wml>

    </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

0
Comment
Question by:jacy_m
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 6167770
Something like :
<a><xsl:attribute name="href">page.jsp?vote=up&target=<xsl:value-of select="//pageid"/></xsl:attribute>Liked It</a>
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dragosh earned 400 total points
ID: 6167902
actually is like this : you can't use '&' character in an XML file:

<a><xsl:attribute name="href">page.jsp?vote=up&amp;target=<xsl:value-of select="//pageid"/></xsl:attribute>Liked
It</a>

0