?
Solved

MAPI to send a mail with VOTING BUTTONS option

Posted on 2001-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all,
         Is there any way i can use MAPI and send the mail with a voting button option to a outlook client.
When i am sending the mail i dont have the outlook mail.(i.e i use a mapi client and send the mail to outlook client.this outlook client should be able to recognize voting button option and display it.)
          or simply put,does MAPI support the voting buttons function of the outlook or function of that similar.    
0
Comment
Question by:sureshkm
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CABRISY
ID: 6167833
Which MAPI client are u using to send the message?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 6168619
I believe this is a function of Outlook and therefore cannot be done without Outlook -> Outlook sending.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6171638
to back up slink9, this is from:

Q197420 OL2000: (CW) Outlook Voting and Vote Processing
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q197/4/20.asp

MORE INFORMATION
================

For the Voting feature to work, both the message sender and the message recipient must be using Outlook.
0