?
Solved

create from .fla file a screensaver

Posted on 2001-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can i create form a .fla file a .exe file, or how can i create a flash screensaver?

Are there any tools for this?
0
Comment
Question by:volkertpaap
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MattSimmons earned 800 total points
ID: 6168907
Here is a link to a really nice shareware program that allows you to make screensaver files from tiffs, jpegs or Flash movies. I have used it, it rocks.

http://www.axialis.com/ssp/index.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 6172732
to create an exe go to the Publish settings in the flash movie and tick the checkbox titled Windows Projector, and then publish your movie. A .exe file with your file name will be created.

Also other way to create an exe is to open your swf file inflash player and go to file and select create projector. This will also create an .exe file.

To create a screen saver there are a lot of shareware softwares available.

Sajid
for www.ssdesigninteractive.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
ID: 6190053
Just create the .exe (projector) file and rename it as .scr

Your screen saver is ready.

Good Luck...

Ajay Chadhad.. :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 6197646
My Dear Ajay,

Have you ever done this before. I just hope making a screen saver was so easy...... Ha....Ha.....Ha.....!!!


:\

Sajid
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8302531
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0