[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop and Desktop Directory sync (automatic)

Posted on 2001-06-08
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi folks,
I have a directory that I duplicate on my laptop and desktop.  I prefer to work on my desktop, but travel a good bit, and want all files updated.
I now sync the directories manually using a syncing program.  No problems.

I would like for this to be automatic, and I am wondering if the "Offline Folder" option might be used.  Ideally, I'm looking for a solution that would do this automatically.

Anyone know how to use the offline folders and if this is an option?

TIA
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikecrowe
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mikecrowe
ID: 6167844
FYI -- What I am really looking for is an OS level solution.  When I rename files, I want the file to be renamed on the laptop.  When I delete a file, ditto.  If I rename a directory, the same.
Mike
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6168499
I thought that the briefcase was supposed to be used for this, now they changed it again .
In any case , open the Help from the start button and look under synchronization.

It has all the info you need !!

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cybertoddicus
ID: 6168925
Offline folders is definately a good option for you here.  You can get all the info you need from the windows help, searching the index for "offline folders" and/or "synchronization Manager".

-Todd-
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6172932
Offline Files are indeed what you are looking for. Give them a try...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecrowe
ID: 6177062
OK, I agree, after reading the help.  Now, the "biggie":

Can I make the My Documents location on my Laptop = to the offline folder?  If I right-click My Documents, it won't let me set that folder as the location.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Cybertoddicus earned 400 total points
ID: 6177219
If your desktop is running windows 2000 and you have a drive mapped to your laptop, from your desktop you should be able to select your laptops My Documents for availability offline.

One of my more mobile users has his My Documents folder residing on a network share, and has it select for offline access from his laptop.  He prefers to work from his desktop when he is in the office, so before he goes on the road, he synch's up his offline folders.  When he gets back in the office, he resynchs with the network.  He absolutely loves this functionality, and doesn't know he he operated with out it.

-Todd-
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecrowe
ID: 6743369
Have used offline access for a while, and Cybertoddicus answered the question and put me on the right track.
0