Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find deletion date in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2001-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a user that printed a bunch of emails and then deleted them.  The printer they printed to was not working and the queue has since been cleared.  They have tons of deleted emails in their deleted items folder.  They are trying to find just the emails that were deleted on a paticular date.  I can't seem to find that information.
0
Comment
Question by:lpenrod
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6168609
If you sort by receive date you will only get the date the messages were received.  I have had this problem and couldn't find a solution.  I am sure there is a VBA solution out there but it wasn't that important to me.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cscharff earned 200 total points
ID: 6169876
Use the field chooser to add the modified date, it might help, or not. Why would a user print e-mails and then delete them from their mailbox.... did a tree beat them as a child and they now feel the need to kill as many as possible?!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6170598
I have a user who will not read email on the screen.  She prints EVERYTHING!!!  A couple of years ago, my boss was talking about a "paperless office" and using email and voice mail as much as possible.  That is when she started printing all of her emails.  Some people have their quirks ...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 6172470
By right clicking on the Column Headers in the Deleted Folder and adding the Modified Date column, you can sort on that column and zero in on all the files that were deleted on that day. Printing does not modify the Modified Date field, so even if they printed a message, there is no way to tell which one has already been printed without manually parsing them.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6177178
The evil IT department here makes them keep their email somewhat clean.  In the past we have had users with well over a gig of email each.  So some users take it to the extreme and print everything and keep nothing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 6179476
Was you previous posting meant to say that the deleted files have been purged and you can not try out the examples set or did you try it and it did not work...???

All IT departments are EVIL... I know, IRIT

0