[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SUNWpcnfd  (pcnfsd daemon)

Posted on 2001-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I'm using Solaris 7 and I'm investigating whether TotalNET Advanced Server (TNAS) would be benificial to me so I installed it from the Easy access Server 2.0 CD.
I also installed the Solstice NFS Client 3.2 on a win '95 PC.
I believe I still need a pcnfsd daemon running on a sun server ?
Documentation tells me I can use a package called "SUNWpcnfd" to install this daemon. It also says I should find it on the Easy Access server CD (and a Solstice Network client cd which I don't have)

I can't find it anywhere.
If I can just be pointed to where it is I can add easy enough with the 'pkgadd' command.
0
Comment
Question by:lkav
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mshivdas earned 400 total points
ID: 6169862
Here's a link for pcnfsd on sunfreeware.com:

http://www.sunfreeware.com/programlist.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
ID: 6171584
If you need diskspace/fileaccess and printeraccess to/from the Solaris machines I would suggest going Samba instead.
That way you dont need a clientside on the PC:s since it works with smb.
It is free on the net and on the Bonus Pack CD:s.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8050084
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by mshivdas

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8099607
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0