Solved

DIAL UP GATEWAY PROBLEM

Posted on 2001-06-08
12
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
There are two networks (4PC's + NT4 Files server (NOT PDC) on each network)
One of the workstations (Win98) an network 'A' dials network 'B' - everything OK establishes connection & ALL OK.

Problem: After the dialup has been established the workstation cannot see any of its local Network. If the dialup connection is closed - still cannot see anything on the local network.  If the user logs off (START - LOGOFF) and relogs on ALL ok until he dials in again then same happens.

I have tried lmhosts & included all local PC's - NO LUCK

On the dialup properties for the network A to B connection - there is a tap under TCPIP setting "use default gateway on remote connection" - if I un-tick this then the dialup logs on but I can not even ping the remote IP? BUT the local network works fine!!


Question :Is there any way of cancelling a remote gateway after the connection has been dropped as it looks like the workstation is looking at the remote gateway even though its been dropped.

In the network settings for this win98 pc there is a default gateway setup - IP of local NT4 server.

Any clues....

 
0
Comment
Question by:jgeorgiou
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
i think you have found the key with the checkbox to use default gateway on remote..
Since everything locally works with this unchecked, you can look at your route tables while dialed up:
c:>route print


Then you can add a new route:
c:>route add 12.34.56.0 mask 255.255.255.0 <ip address of your dialup connection>

Once you have verified this, you can create a batch file with this one line command, and run it once the dial-up connection has been made...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Are the local and remote networks subnetted networks of the same network? like 10.0.1.0 255.255.255.0 and 10.0.2.0 255.255.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
Comment Utility
Irmoore,

I will give this a try....


Andyalder - yes the subnets are all 255.0.0.0 on both networks.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
That could be a problem if both networks are
10.x.x.x with 255.0.0.0 mask. They need to be separate networks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
Comment Utility
Ok... let me explain further.

Both networks are ip 1.123.x.x  sub 255.0.0.0

so..... do I change the IP values of 1 network - i.e to 123.1.x.x and keep the same subnet of 255.0.0.0???
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Whichever network is the smallest and easier to deal with, I would change to something else - i.e.:
10.1.1.x mask 255.0.0.0

Changing to 123.1.x.x with mask of 255.0.0.0 is still a class A network, so that would work also..

The best solution is to use the appropriate class address for the appropriate size network. If both networks are under 200 devices, then a class C would be just the right fit. Using the RFC1918 "private" address space of 192.168.x.x mask 255.255.255.0, you could have one network at 192.168.1.x and the other 192.168.2.x. Makes it simpler all around, and the MS Winsock TCP/IP stack understands classful subnets and it tends to make the network more stable and efficient.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
Comment Utility
Irmoore,

Yes..... sure makes sense.  I will try this in the next day or so next time I visit the site.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
Comment Utility
Irmoore...

Ive just dropped a clanger.....

I have given you wrong info... its not the same on both sites!

1st site is 1.123.1.x
2nd site is 1.123.100.x

Both sites subnet 255.0.0.0

SORRY.....Ive just realised when I picked up the network notes file!!!



0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
With that subnet mask, they are still on the same network.
1.x.x.x = 255.0.0.0
1.123.x.x = 255.255.0.0
1.123.1.x = 255.255.255.0
1.123.100.x = 255.255.255.0

The "mask" covers the same relative octet of the IP address. You would have to change BOTH network's subnet masks to 255.255.255.0 to keep the current IP addresses.

However, you will have some issues with RAS if that is what you are using for the dial-in. Because you are using a 1.x.x.x class A network, PPP adheres more strictly to the classful masks and will assign a ppp client the appropriate 255.0.0.0 only...this is one of the reasons for using the appropriate class address to start with...

0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
Comment Utility
lrmoore,

Ok.... Where do I go now.... Changing IP & or Masks is not realy a problem for me (there are only 8Pc's & 2 NT4 servers). Do you recommend I sort this out by using 192.168.1.x mask 255.255.255.0 on network 1...
AND 192.168.2.x mask 255.255.255.0 on network 2 (which has RAS) - will this have any effect on anything else??
Best regards
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
It's been a couple of hours, lrmoore must be busy.

Yes, that will fix it. An added bonus of changing to those addresses will allow you to access the 1.0.0.0 network on the Internet properly in the future.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
jgeorgiou,
No comment has been added lately (775 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to lrmoore http:#6177792

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0