Solved

Browser Cache -getLastModified();

Posted on 2001-06-08
2
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Well my pages are cached by the browser so I want to find a way to fix this up by using some algo so that if I make some changes within my webpage the browser takes the changed version of the same.

I was trying to explore this method of HttpServlet API but really dont know how to use it. If you have any other way please suggest.

Thanx in advance.

dumdum
0
Comment
Question by:dumdum420
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmy282 earned 50 total points
ID: 6170402
write this in head tag of the page

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" CONTENT="Tue, 01 Jan 1985 00:00:01 GMT">
    <META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">      
    <META HTTP-EQUIV="cache-control" CONTENT="no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate">
   

Jimmy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956241
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11477158.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11535858.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11547718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11614959.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20014788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20083889.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085484.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085736.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20120352.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127088.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131973.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132022.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132024.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139841.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20201426.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20208253.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20227850.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20228330.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291030.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132003.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144691.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266075.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0