Solved

DEVENV.exe generating Errors??

Posted on 2001-06-08
10
332 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm posting here, because the Interdev board is dead, and I need some help from those who use VID6.

For some reason, the program just crashed and I can't restart. If I do, the error "DEVENV.exe has generated errors and will be closed. Must be restarted." It won't restart.

I've uninstalled, reinstalled 3 times and it's still not working. I've even cleaned some keys in the registry. Uninstalled and reinstalled IIS...nothing.

HELP! What do you think?? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:4ad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
Comment Utility
Stupid question, but have you searched for visuses?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daniel_c
Comment Utility
It's not stupid question liebrand.
I've experienced the same thing, and it really made me frustrated till finally it's fixed after I've installed Visual Studio 6 SP 5.

4ad, install your Visual Studio again, and after that install SP 5.
You may download SP 5 from this site:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/sp/vs6sp5/default.asp

Hopefully it helps you, since I do know how frustrated it is...

^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ad
Comment Utility
I tried both suggestions and installed with SP5, but it still doesn't work.

They're clean installs. I don't understand. ??!!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dredge earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
4ad:

i ran into the exact same problem once... for some reason, visual studio stopped working - and it wasn't a virus because i ran anti virus a million times...

finally, i got sick of it. so i formatted my hard drive and started over from scratch. now everything works fine.

of course, this is an extreme solution....
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daniel_c
Comment Utility
Hohoho... reformat always the best solution. ^_^

Anyway 4Dad, which of SP5 that you install?
Have you download all the whole package of Visual Studio 5?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
Comment Utility
what version of windows are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ad
Comment Utility
I'm running w2k, and installed SP5 off of a cd-rom that I got in the mail from msdn earlier this week. I didn't download any of the visual studio 5. (I think it's like 300MB, and it would take me a week on a 38.6 Kbps modem.

Microsuck knows about the bug. WHY can't they offer a WORKING fix?

I've been trying everything I can think of for 12 hours now...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3344
Comment Utility
It may be your VBscript version. Look at this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q195/9/58.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ad
Comment Utility
I couldn't do anything BUT reformat, again...
0