Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sockets

Posted on 2001-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi
I need a code to connect to a apache server and check if
it is runing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:odnanref
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6170265
can you use lwp instead of sockets, it has more overhead, but I can show you how to do it :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
marecs earned 400 total points
ID: 6170434
This should do the trick. Taken from
perldoc perlipc

use IO::Socket;
$host = 'www.yourserver.com';
$port = 80;
$EOL = "\015\012";
$BLANK = $EOL x 2;
$remote = IO::Socket::INET->new( Proto     => "tcp",
                                 PeerAddr  => $host,
                                 PeerPort  => $port,
                               ) or die $!; # This is probably enough of a check if the server is up.
$remote->autoflush(1);
print $remote "HEAD / HTTP/1.0" . $BLANK; # Could also be GET
while ( <$remote> ) { print }
close $remote;
0