Solved

Advise: Looking for PHP/MySQL host provider

Posted on 2001-06-08
10
245 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

For un upcoming project I will be needing a shared web host provider that supports PHP4 and MySQL.

I have been looking around but have a hard time to make a decision.

These would be some requirements:
- no minimum contract
- 5+ GB bandwidth/month
- 100+ MB disk space
- Linux/Win2000 server
- max US$20/month
- very responsive and knowledgeable 24/7 email support
- extensive web control panel (I prefer self control :-)

Maybe you can tell me who is the best in this hosting category?

In regard to this I see that when installing PHP on a local machine there are a lot of optional modules/extensions. When browsing through the online host directories I never saw any info on what extensions a particular host has installed. So I would prefer a host which installed most of the extension out there, or am I missing something here?

Well from these questions you probably already concluded that I am a PHP newbie, so please bear with me ;-)

Thanks for your suggestions and any related tips.

BTW: The points will go to the person who refers me to a provider that comes closest to my wishes.

Benny
0
Comment
Question by:bvluggen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:higijj
ID: 6168779
you don't wanna pay more than $20/month and get 5+GB bandwidth?!?
and 24/7 support?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvluggen
ID: 6169093
I am currently hosting some ASP sites with Crystaltech.com for exmaple, for their Plan I they charge $19,95 and let me tell you their features and there 24/7 support rock!!!
The best provider I ever signed up with and I had a lot of them. Maybe you check them out if you have any need for good Win2000 hosting.

Unfortunatly Crystaltech doesn't offer PHP otherwise I even wouldn't consider to go elsewhere.

Nevertheless I imagined that if CT can offer such great featers, support for such a very competitive price I think the same should be possible with a Linux host to, after all setting up a Linux server should be far less expensive.

Anyway the price is just an indication. If you know a really good provider which is slightly more expensive I will consider them ofcourse. After browsing the known host directories I saw offers which exceed the bandwidth I ask for by many Gigs, but if there support is no good I am not willing to take any chances with them, I had to lot bad experiences (even with accoutns I paid more than $50 for). I just want to hear from people who are using such a host I am looking for and with which they are extremly satisfied.

But please let's not go discussing the features I am looking for or the price I am willing to pay for this, this is off topic. If you don't know such a provider just skip this question and don't waste your and my time okay?

Thanks
Benny
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ykf2000
ID: 6169993
hi,

try this

http://www.phpwebhosting.com
US$9.99 per month
almost everything unlimited.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:higijj
ID: 6170003
I remember one of my site was hosted on an unlimited bandwidth hosting for $50/month ..

but I was pushing like 2-3 gb/ day... and the first thing I saw.. is a DAMN LOW SERVER and didn't worth $1 / month even!!

So be careful if you are going to use a lot of bandwidth.. sometime, you have to pay a little more and get a good bw
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvluggen
ID: 6171311
hi ykf200,

Phpwebhosting.com looks like a 'serious' company. Do you have an personal experiences with them?

Benny
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvluggen
ID: 6171319
Hi higijj,

Your right about that unlimited stuff.

My experience with other sites (of clients) is that it never is unlimeted even if they advertise with it, there is always some kind of 'fair' use policy in place.

This is also true for the host ykf200 advised. But for example they have good ping rates and list some of there customer sites (which load fast).

Thanks for your comment.

Benny
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ykf2000
ID: 6171320
Hi,

Yes I do I have a website called www.miniscript.com hosted there. Their support is excellent.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
read0nly earned 50 total points
ID: 6177428
Hi
I'm using http://aletiahosting.com/.
Before this company I'm have experiens with many providers.
Best quality/price.
9.95 $/month
99 $/year (free domen registration)

php mysql
10 GB mountly traffic
200 MB space.
Good support
By
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 6198458
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 6240373
If your disk-space demands can go down a little, http://www.f2s.com (or http://www.f2s.net) offer free webhosting. They have paid services as well, perhaps there you'd find the required disk-space and bandwidth.
0