Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I Upload a file

Posted on 2001-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an ocx sitting in the asp page. How can I uplload a file from users machine into the web server.
some code is needed.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:nesifa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewDev earned 60 total points
ID: 6168341
Try this it should do exactlt what you want

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=975

Regards
Andrew
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6168350
or in asp.net if you are really swinging

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2136

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6168677
If you want to add this funcionality to your ocx, may be this could help:

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/network/ftplist.htm

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6168718
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6169103
Include MSInet OCX in your cab file, this includes FTP. I'll get back later with the code as I don't think I'm in the same time zone here(Friday night).
0