Solved

help documenting an old massive code

Posted on 2001-06-08
7
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I'm docunmenting an old massive code and I need a reference that has the C libraries and function explanations in it. The libraries I'm dealing with are:
dos.h, stdlib.h, time.h, io.h, fcntl.h, stat.h,bios.h and stdio.h. If anyone could e-mail the info on these libraries or even give me a book title to look for that would be great. My e-mail is the_voros1@yahoo.com . Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:the_voros1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kulina earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
- MSDN C and C++ Library online references
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/visualc/vclang/vclanghm.htm

- The Single UNIX? Specification, Version 2 - Great online reference
http://www.opengroup.org/onlinepubs/7908799/

- "The Standard C Library", a book by P.J. Plauger
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0131315099/o/qid=992038664/sr=2-2/ref=aps_sr_b_1_2/104-3598738-4652754

Hope this helps.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:tomercohen
Comment Utility
I think the best idea for you is to use the old TurboC/BorlandC help system. It's much more cheaper then a book. (Sure, it's depends on the target system of your program.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kulina
Comment Utility
You may also try searching MSDN:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp
Rgds.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kulina
Comment Utility
There are three responses... (scroll down)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
kulina,
Thanks for the feedback.  A moderator will be notifed to prevent the automatic-deletion.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
Answered

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0