Solved

Hey guys i need some help on excel chart

Posted on 2001-06-08
7
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hello all

The code below just creates a doc file which puts a excel chart on the doc file but the probelm is how do i change the chart type and give data for the chart to plot


Dim letters As New Word.Application
Dim letterdoc As New Word.Document
Set letterdoc = letters.Documents.Add
With letters
    .Selection.TypeText "Total closed tickets by priority"
   
    .Selection.InlineShapes.AddOLEObject ClassType:="excel.chart.8"
   
   
    End With

letterdoc.SaveAs "c:\kalpesh1.doc"
letterdoc.Close
Set letterdoc = Nothing
letters.Quit
Set letters = Nothing


this is what i wanna do but how do i do it???


i tried to use record the macro but somehow it wont work

plz help me!!

kal
0
Comment
Question by:kaldude
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6168322
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6168337
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaldude
ID: 6168348
Hey man

thanx a bunch for that prompt reply

dude i know how to make excel component work but dude my problem is little diff from what we have in that prog

i want to put an excel chart on the word doc as ya can do it from word and then change the data and all that, so i wanna do same thing from vb make a doc file fill in all the data and then create a excel chart with some other data!!

thanx dude
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kaldude
ID: 6168357
coz i'm using bookmarks in word to replace data so cant go with just excel.


kal
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
q2eddie earned 50 total points
ID: 6169345
Hi, kaldude.

#Links
1. "HOWTO: Automate An Embedded MSGraph Object with Visual Basic"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q244/5/89.asp

Bye. -e2
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:q2eddie
ID: 6169364
Oops.

For that example:
Change the following line ...
Dim oGraphChart As Graph.Chart

to this ...
Dim oGraphChart As Variant

Bye. -e2
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaldude
ID: 6169375
Ya d-man

thanx a million!!


kal
0