Solved

Burning CD's

Posted on 2001-06-08
5
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a problem trying to burn a CD! I have copyied a number of songs from CD's to my harddrive. My plan was to take these songs from the harddrive and burn them to a blank CD. Each time I attempt to do this I constantly get a buffer underrun error message and consequently ruin the CD. I have even tried recording at the slowest speed possible (2X) with no success. I should tell you that I had installed a program called Siren Sonic Foundry and made this the default program. I then immediately uninstalled SF. Could this be causing a problem? Would I have to manually designate my Sony program (Sony CD Extreme) the default program? Anyway the bottom line is I cannot burn new CD's. Maybe this is through my own ignorance. I have Win98 with 550MHZ CPU, 128MB of Ram and plenty of harddrive space. My recorder is a Sony CD-RW CRX160E (12x8x32x) Thank You  John
0
Comment
Question by:Bigjohn5
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 6168915
Be sure to disable any extra programs you have running (anti-virus software, RealPlayer/RealJukebox, etc) before starting the burn.  Click Start, then Run... then type "msconfig" (without the "") and press Enter.
Uncheck your antivirus (McAfee, Norton, etc) and the RealPlayer.  Then check that your burner is installed on the correct IDE cable according to the manufacturer's recommendation; the best place would be the Master (1st) position on the Secondary IDE controller cable.  You will need to check the jumpers for this according to the drive's installation instructions.  Next, go to the System Control Panel (Start/Settings/Control Panel/System), then Device Manager tab.  Expand CD-ROM, double-click your Sony burner.  On the Settings tab, uncheck "Autoinsert Notification" and check "DMA" if available.  You may want to do this on your CD-ROM also.  Restart the PC and see how if it works.  Also, defragment your harddrive (Start/Run/defrag c:, press enter).

Are you burning these files from MP3?  Depending on what CPU you have (you didn't specify if its a 550 Pentium 3 or a K6-2 or Athlon, etc), the system may not have enough processing power to decode the MP3 to WAV then burn it; the newer versions of Adaptec EZ CD Creator and Nero both support "on the fly" decoding of MP3s to burn to CD.  Try Nero Burning ROM from www.nero.com and see if it works.

More suggestions available if those don't help.

-d
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6169162
Yea, what dogtzar said is probably the cause of your problem.  Usually your problem is caused by your system wasting memory on programs that aren't needed at the time.  e.g., VIRUS SOFTWARE to copy files you know are good to a removeable drive.

Best thing is to convert them yourself then burn them or you can now get a CD player that plays MP3s I gave my girlfriend one for Christmas.  SHe can listen to 10 hours of MP3s on it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cobra99
ID: 6170447
Get all those burning programs uninstalled and download CDRWin from www.goldenhawk.com  The trial version will let you burn on 1x apeed only but it will also tell you if you have a problem with CD burner itself .
Chose TEST option so you wont't waste CD-Rs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pyrithea
ID: 6177394
Hi
just a few suggestion
*go to power managment , make sure  your hard drive is set to  turn off never the same with your monitor
*turn off any screen saver
*disable  task manager
*if possible turn off modem
* try another software program, Nero is usually very good with any model, it is not a rule carved in stone  that you have to use the software that came with the burner, that is just a myth.
*turn off virus scanner
*turn off personal firewall(if you have one)
*Disable  protection eg: zonealarm black ice.
* It is better to burn on a clean boot.
* Try uninstalling software and then reinstalling it, this sometimes works.

I hope this helps you some,best of luck to you

Regards,

Tisha
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6283802
Hi all,

This question has been open for awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate the situation.

If an Expert has helped, please accept with the answer button.

If returned to I will leave open for discussion.

Please do NOT accept this notice as answer.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0