Solved

Run a local program from IE5

Posted on 2001-06-08
13
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a custom .html file that I use for my homepage.
I want to be able to call local programs from links in this HTML file.

ie: click on a link to a .txt file so that notepad pops up so I can edit the file.  Or even explorer.exe so that I can browse my drive.
0
Comment
Question by:TAiN
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
Not going to happen without an activeX control... major security hole if you could.

If you just want it for you -- Why? What purpose would it serve? If you want it for anybody, again why? If I want to open Notepad, I'll open Notepad... I don't need to go to your page to do it.

If you want to be able to edit your web pages, use any web editor, set it up to connect to your web server, and edit the pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAiN
Comment Utility
This isn't for a server...just my local workstation.
Like a lot of people, I have a custom .html portal for my homepage.  This is just a customization thing...I use my homepage for most everything.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
<HTML><HEAD></HEAD>
<BODY>
<A HREF="file:///c|\windows\explorer.exe">
wav</A>
</BODY></HTML>


the html file is on my local computer, on my desktop, I open it, click on the link, it ask me if I want to run or save, and then asks to run again, then it runs...

you can run any program on your computer like this as long as the html file is also on the local computer.


if this is merely for your convience, as you say, then this will work for you, right?


Bob

ps.  you can still set it as your home page.

if it is c:\home.html

then set your homepage to file:///c|\home.html

and you are set.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
In general, ditto bebonham, but I like the managed approach myself. Using html and explorer together, try to add in bullets for bookmarks and favorites, and you won't be sorry you did.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Beware, some programs won't work the same exact way, depending on how you configure and click.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
Comment Utility
yep, I agree good additions, SunBow
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrAlaska
Comment Utility
Use the 'file' tag to address the files directly and the default application should open up:

<a href="file://c:\">Browse C drive</a>

This trick has been used online as a practical joke many times, convincing paranoid people that their "C" drive can be seen by anybody, just <a href="file://c:\">click here for proof</a>

Of course, for your homepage you can put in any local path you choose.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
And, regardless of how you set it up, you're going to get that open or save prompt. To me, this pretty much negates what you're trying to do.

I put shortcuts on my desktop for the things I use most often. And I turn off that web page option for the desktop -- and put my desktop on my MS Office shortcut bar.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
Comment Utility
WW:

that is afterall, the whole point of having a desktop, and every os that I have used has some sort of gui desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAiN
Comment Utility
I wish I could get away from the open/save prompt, but this will do.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAiN
Comment Utility
I don't know if anyone can still post to this thread or not (I am new to X-X) but this is what I can't get to work:

<br><A HREF="file:///d|\programs\find.fnd">search favorites</A>

find.fnd is a saved windows search for c:\windows\favorites.  I want to be able to click on it whenever I want to search through my bookmarks.  This method works for opening most everything except this .fnd file.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
Comment Utility
yes, it is probably a file association issue...

I am unfamilar with the .fnd file, I will see if I can figure this one out...

but if you know how to edit your file associations, you may be able to figure it out too.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAiN
Comment Utility
Damn...I was playing with the association for .fnd and I lost all the DDE information on it.  Can you paste it here so I can fix mine?  Now I can't open the .fnd at all :(

Before I goofed, I was able to get this to work:
<br><A HREF="file:///d|\programs\find.lnk">search favorites lnk</A>

(the .lnk pointed straight to the .fnd file)

but hopefully I (we?) can get it to work directly on the .fnd file.  A more elegent solution, per se.

TAiN
0