Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple for loops ?

Posted on 2001-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Q : Is there any way to avoid using multiple for loop ?

For example :
I have three numbers say 1, 2 and 3
1 represents A, B, C, D, E
2 represents F, G, H, I,
3 represents K, L, M, N,

I want to produce an output combination of these options like
AFK
AFL
AFM
...
...
...
so on..

In this example I have 3 numbers but practically I have 10 Numbers.

What I have done is looped in 10 for loops and getting the result inside inner most loop.
Working fine ! but it looks ugly

Again I have a problem, If user asks for comination of 1,2,3 and 6,7,8,9 ( skipped 4, 5)
How should I proceed ???

Pl let me know if U R not clear with the question.

Thanks,
Kishor


0
Comment
Question by:kishor_voderhobli
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bagi112599 earned 400 total points
ID: 6169051
Say,
1 represents A, B, C, D, E (call it section 1)
2 represents F, G, H, I, (call it section 2)
3 represents K, L, M, N, (call it section 3 etc.)

and we have to create create all possible 3 char words
so that i'th char is from i'th section right?
Here we go:
import java.util.*;
class ManyLoops
{
  Vector sectors;
  Vector words;
  public ManyLoops(){
    sectors = new Vector();
    words = new Vector();
    words.addElement("");
  }
     public static void main(String[] args){
    ManyLoops manyLoops = new ManyLoops();
    manyLoops.init();
    manyLoops.makeWords();
    manyLoops.publish();
     }

     public void init(){
    sectors.addElement("ABCDE");
    sectors.addElement("FGHI");
    sectors.addElement("KLMN");
  }

     public void makeWords(){
    for(int j=0; j<sectors.size();j++){
      extend((String)sectors.elementAt(j));
    }
  }

     public void extend(String sector){
    int len = words.size();
    for(int i=0; i<len;i++){
      for(int j=0; j<sector.length()-1;j++){
          words.addElement((String)words.elementAt(i)+ sector.substring(j,j+1));
      }
    }

    for(int i=0; i<len;i++){
        words.setElementAt(
              (String)words.elementAt(i)+
                  sector.substring(sector.length()-1,sector.length()), i
                );
    }

     }

  public void publish(){
  //prints out all words it knows:
    for(int i=0; i<words.size();i++){
      System.out.println((String)words.elementAt(i));
    }
     }
}



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8975396
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  points to bagi


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0