[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recording Wav

Posted on 2001-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

I aim to create a voice communications application similar to iparty. Basically I want to record a wav when a user is holding down a button and stop when it's let go.

I've tried using the mediaplayer component with no luck. If anyone can suggest either a free component that will work under delphi 5 or a different way to do this I would sure appreciate it.

furthermore, if anyone can suggets how I would go about sending messages and stuff that'd be great, I'm going to need to figure out some sort of queing system or something.

My main concern remains the recording part though.

Thanks guys.
Psylord
0
Comment
Question by:Psylord
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 6169216
Make a new *.wav file(click on the right button on mouse and then from "new" menu choose "wave sound");

Open this file with tmediaplayer and record on it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 150 total points
ID: 6169268
I've created a sample application that demonstrates how one can create a wav file using Delphi. This sample application comes w/ full src and can be downloaded fro0m:

"How to create/save a Wave file"
www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/howtoprojs.htm

Yorus,

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Psylord
ID: 6170281
I like the sample but I can't seem to get it to work QUITE like I need it to, I will be using another component besides mediaplayer. but it was still a good answer.
0