Solved

Rename printer on win2000 Pro

Posted on 2001-06-08
15
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

    I'm new with win2000 and i would like to rename the printer with user specification. With 98, it's a property of the printer but how to do this quickly with win2000 ?

EX: "Q01lexdgi//optra1650" to "my printer"

Thank,

0
Comment
Question by:jhcauchon
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6169099
Go to the printers, select the printer you want to rename, and click once into the name using the left mouse button. Or right-click on the printer's icon and select "Rename" from the menu popping up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhcauchon
ID: 6170605
Little difference with windows95/98, they have no "rename" in the win2000 pro right-click  menu....  WHY?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6170611
On my Windows 2000 machine, I do have a rename item in the popup menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6171008
Select the printer in the Printers-map, and press F2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhcauchon
ID: 6177261
Ok... more info... My PC is connected on a novell LAN... i have no right on the printer name... but with win98 it's not a problem.... WHY?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6178261
Ah! Well, Win98 has actually no network-user-definition, so on Win98 it's impossible to have decent security on one machine when 2 or more people use it (and even log in with a different name and password). So, nothing is "disabled" under Win98 by an administrator.
Windows 2000 does have this user-definition and secure separation of data. So when you do not have administrator rights, you cannot change settings that are declared as "disabled" for a normal user.
This looks like your situation, so the solution is to ask your administrator if it can be changed. probably it won't be changed, because the names of printers on a big LAN are most times give by some algorithm (let's say that it contains the deparment-name where it is located etc.)

Hope this helps,

ToniVR
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhcauchon
ID: 6178421
Ok thank, but I want to understand... When I install win2000 pro, I can't rename a network printer but I can do it with win98? WHY?

PS: I'm logging in with an administrator account on the win2000 but i can't change the name...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6178658
Because Windows 2000 uses the name provided by the printer/server, and Windows 98 uses it's own name for it.
The advantage of the Windows 2000 way, is that there is made a direct connection to the printer, when Win98 goes around to use it.

I hope it does not dissapoint you, but I wouldn't care about a printer-name, as long as it works ;-)

ToniVR
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhcauchon
ID: 6178881
The problem is not for me because  I know all my printer name but when my user's search for a specific printer to print a Word file(it's an exemple), they doesn't like "Q012hjpjdi on dristfxyz..." change the name to "4050 section A" is more friendly user...

PS: I think someone, somewhere, know the amswer...

Thank
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ToniVR earned 100 total points
ID: 6178933
Is there any possibility to name the printer via a server wich contains the needed drivers for all the clients? Or am I wrong when saying that you use a LAN with the printer connected to the server? Or is it a network-printer?
If you still got no solution, can you describe the network? Very short offcourse, but that we have an idea of the structure of the network, because this seems to be a network-problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhcauchon
ID: 6739414
I accept question in virtues of your efforts solution is to modify the name of sessions server. For that purpose, task is heavy. It is one of dullness of win2K.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinsont
ID: 7520003
Windows 2000 Pro does not show a rename menu option when you right click a NETWORK printer (only a local printer) in the printers folder. This is a major problem for me because I have a very mature Windows application that is a POS application that looks for a specific printer name to know where to print its invoices.

For those of you that are an experts I need your help, for those of you that have this same problem I need to know if you find a solution.

Please help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdriver
ID: 7610996
If people still need help with renaming windows 2000 printers, This is how I have made it work.

Since you have installed the network printer and you want to have that printer with a different name, I installed the printer again but this time choose LOCAL PRINTER then when it asks for the port, (default is LPT1) scroll to the bottom of the list and you should see the path to the network printer from the previous installation Select that port.  <---This is the key to it working

After you choose next or OK it will ask for a printer name.  Name it whatever you like and it should now print to the network printer with the name that you want.

I fought this for several hours, researched the internet, tried some registry hack (didn't work), finally noticed my local printer was named whatever I wanted, then figured out this work around.  Since this is the first place my internet search sent me, I figure others will land here and need this help.  I hope this helps others.

Randy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdriver
ID: 7611016
If people still need help with renaming windows 2000 printers, This is how I have made it work.

Since you have installed the network printer and you want to have that printer with a different name, I installed the printer again but this time choose LOCAL PRINTER then when it asks for the port, (default is LPT1) scroll to the bottom of the list and you should see the path to the network printer from the previous installation Select that port.  <---This is the key to it working

After you choose next or OK it will ask for a printer name.  Name it whatever you like and it should now print to the network printer with the name that you want.

I fought this for several hours, researched the internet, tried some registry hack (didn't work), finally noticed my local printer was named whatever I wanted, then figured out this work around.  Since this is the first place my internet search sent me, I figure others will land here and need this help.  I hope this helps others.

Randy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ATROCITY
ID: 7994418
On the same note as using as a local printer:

Select Local Printer and uncheck the automatically detect … then click NEXT.
Select “Create a new port” and make it a Local Port and click NEXT
When the “Enter a port name:” window appears simply put in a network path to the shared printer and click OK
(i.e. \\server_1\accounting)
Choose your drivers as usual and click NEXT.
Put in the name you want to use and select if you want to make it the default printer and click NEXT.
A shared window will appear. Share it if you want, but this has nothing to do with this question. Click NEXT.
Print a test page if you want and click NEXT.
Click FINISH and your done.
0