Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using the Round function in VBA code in Excel

Posted on 2001-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi all
I'm trying to round a number so that it has 2 decimal places. However I've come across this bizarre incident where by the following gives me 2 ??

x = Round(2.005, 2)

I expected it to return me 2.01

Any help would be hugely appreciated
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:skintpaul
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chandukb earned 400 total points
ID: 6169091
This code works:

Dim x As Single
x = Application.WorksheetFunction.Round(2.005, 2)
MsgBox x

I just tried.

hope this helps.

Chandu

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6169092
this is a 3rd same question delete it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmariman
ID: 6169101
Is the type of x able to contain decimals?
I just tried this out in Excel 97 VBA and I cannot find a builtin Round function!
Entering this in an excel cell it works correctly.
0