?
Solved

deleting a file

Posted on 2001-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This is a first for me.  I downloaded the "98ultimate boot disk.exe" and put it in my temp folder.  After putting it on a floppy I tried to delete the file from my temp.  I kept getting an "access denied".  I highlighted other files in the temp folder that I wanted to delete  and there was no problem  deleting.  So then I went to DOS and and went into the temp folder from there and again "access denied".  I have always been able to delete ANYTHING from DOS. What is in the ultimate boot disk file that would cause this?  I did "cut" the file and was able to "paste" it somewhere else.  But what I would like to know is, how do I actually delete the file? Thanks--Sally
0
Comment
Question by:smasso
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 400 total points
ID: 6169119
Have you tried changing the attributes from read only or hidden to archive to see if it will then allow you to delete?  Alternatively, you may be able to boot to a Safe MS Command prompt after a shutdown holding CTRL, navigating to the file and deleting to ensure not in use.  You may need to change attributes via DOS.

Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6169134
Have you tried simply dragging to trash can in Windows Explorer?  If so, what was it saying could not be deleted?  Was it saying it was a file in use or what?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:linque
ID: 6169137
yes.  I agree with astaec. To do this Open your Windows Explorer, navigate to where the file is. highlight it, right click and select properties.  If there is a checkmark in read only, remove it, and check archive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smasso
ID: 6169306
Astaec--I commented before, but didn't see it show up--so here it is again. Anyway,that was the way to go. Never thought about going into properties.  Thanks so much--Sally
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6169395
I'm so happy to have been of help to you, Sally.  Thanks for the fine grade and best wishes,  ":0)  Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Phang
ID: 6170707
Try to reboot the system to MS-Dos mode, and delete it from the dos mode.
0