Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GUI Interpreter

Posted on 2001-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Does anyone know of a good Java interpreter?  Currently i'm just using emacs and it would be nice if I could get something that is:
1. color codes text
2. has some GUI attributes
3. Free if possible.

Thanks,
KABOOM
0
Comment
Question by:KABOOM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6169243
Are you wanting a full IDE?  If so, I use JBuilder 4.0 and have been fairly happy with it.  There are a few small problems, but it works well in general.  You can download the foundation version from Borland's web site (www.borland.com) for free (you have to register).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
smileyxx earned 140 total points
ID: 6169265
Oracle's JDeveloper is free from http://technet.oracle.com, is fairly full-featured and supports java, jsp, xml and xsl.

One nice feature is an integrated database browser which can use any JDBC driver, so it does not have to be Oracle.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6169325
If you know what vi is then gvim (Graphical Vi IMproved, http://www.vim.org) would also be a good choice.
But if you don't know it and don't know someone that could sit next to you and explain the functions of
vi forget it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smileyxx
ID: 6169336
Sun's Forte is also free (Community Edition) and becoming popular, although I hear it's the worst as far as hogging resources (memory and cpu).
0